1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

dual monitor

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by Fanste, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. Fanste

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    97 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    hi evryone...Can I use 2 monitors, but when I play games on one, another to be excluded??? gpu. sapphire 7850 oc@ 950mhz
     
  2. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,922 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    yes - using ccc you can enable the second monitor, and set a profile for it. also make a profile for the single monitor you want to use while gaming. then you can manually switch profiles when needed. I believe there is software that can do this for you automatically, but i don't know what it's called. but a manual switch is easily done via the taskbar icon, as well as keyboard or desktop shortcuts
     
    Fanste says thanks.
  3. Fanste

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    97 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    ''ccc'' ? is that vision egine control center?
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,935 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,059
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yes, commonly referred to a Catalyst Control Center.
     
    Fanste says thanks.
  5. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,922 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Catalyst Control Center, which is the software that is used to control AMD cards. You likely already have it installed but if not you can redownload your drivers from AMD's site.
     
    Fanste says thanks.
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,555 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Catalyst Control Center, the ATI AMD driver software's controls.

    Usually what happens, from my previous experience, is that you go in and orient the second screen where it needs to be so that the mouse flows naturally to it. Make sure the resolutions are set right, save and exit.

    When gaming, it may shift the second screen to the right a bit, but you can still use monitoring software or VIOP services and still see them on the other screen. Most games will keep you on just one screen and not allow you to accidentally go to the second screen and getting shot in the face for your efforts, but there is an occasional game that will allow the mouse to continue, and it is something you just have to work around.
     
    Fanste says thanks.
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,935 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,059
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Depending on what the base of the system it's installed into, it's also called the Vision Engine Control Center instead of CCC. I assume he's either got an APU rig, or AMD-based in the last, given that info.
     
    digibucc and Fanste say thanks.
  8. Fanste

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    97 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    soo, i can use one for gaming , and second for internet etc...But will anything get in the way as they have different resolution? can i run one monitor @ 1080p , and second @720p? sorry for my english
     
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,935 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,059
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Nope, no problems, and should work perfectly fine. Up until about 2 weeks ago I was running a 2560x1600 monitor and a 1920x1200 or 1920x1080, no problems at all.
     
    Fanste says thanks.
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,555 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    look up at post #6;)
     
    Fanste says thanks.
  11. Fanste

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    97 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    and one more qestion , will 2 monitors affect the performance of the GPU?
     
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,935 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,059
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    not really..at most I have seen less than 3%. Most apps, no differences at all using the second monitor.
     
    Fanste says thanks.
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,555 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    The fixed the down clocking issue?
    It will heat the card up, but not really make gaming worse or slower.
     
    Fanste says thanks.
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,935 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,059
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Never been an issue for me, unless you install afterburner. clocks run higher with two monitors, as does 3D voltage, on 7-series cards, and that is all. Temperatures aren't something to be concerned about, IMHO.
     
    Fanste says thanks.
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,555 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    I had many NV cards that would run mid range 3D clocks at idle with two screens. never mind, just saw your edit;)
     
    Fanste says thanks.
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,935 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,059
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    and that's NV...and not really relevant. I get where you are coming from, but it's only an issue by perspective.
     
    Fanste says thanks.
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,555 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    well OP doesn't specify chassis type, and I'm only guessing its small and has poor ventilation, hence my desire in mentioning the heat levels;)
     
    Fanste says thanks.
  18. Fanste

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    97 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    i use afterburner... should i put gpu @ stock speed?
     
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,935 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,059
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    nah, it should be fine, although the higher idle clocks, as Peet mentioned, may increase internal case temps a little bit.
     
    Fanste says thanks.
  20. Fanste

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    97 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    airflow is good , so that should not be the probmlem :) thanks a lot
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page