1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual ram slots 2 and 3 not working

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ane, Apr 21, 2008.

  1. ane New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dual ram slots 2 and 4 not working

    I installed a new gigabyte mb GA-M56S-S3, am2,
    I have 4 slabs of good working ram i took from from my old mb
    G-SKILL 4 x 1 gig pc2-6400
    The mb will boot with ram in slots 1 and 3. If i put ram in slots 2 and 4 nothing happens, no beeps no nothing. The ram is good i can swap them around and still get the same thing.
    Question is why will it boot with ram in 1 and 3 and not with more in 2 and 4?
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2008
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,728 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,947
    because different slots have different automatic settings on various boards to prevent ALL of the slots not working. Boot in the working slots and manually set your timings and voltages, then try all 4 sticks.
     
  3. ane New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks that sounds ok but just how do i set timings etc.
    The ram is 1.9 - 2.0 v.
    I have booted with voltage set to auto and tried again set at 2.0v.
    Both those wont activate 2 and 4
     
  4. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    It could be possible the board is messed up...
     
  5. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    I had the same problem, turned out one of the pins on my processor was bent. Did you recently reseat it??
     
  6. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,182 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    somtimes the mb save setting you can rest the chmos from jamper and try agine
     
  7. ane New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When i changed boards the cpu came with the ram. If a pin was bent it wouldnt seat and lock down
     
  8. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    wrong..... mine was seated and locked. The pin bent flat. Just check it before you buy shit im telling you. If it is bent bend it back up GENTLY and run your ID or license between the pins so they fit back in the holes. Mine worked fine after that. Im telling you check this before buying as when I had the problem I had 50 people on here telling me to buy new shit (which I did buy new memory) and Asus technical support hanging up on me.
     
  9. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    and ill also tell you your bios settings should have NOTHING to do with it. You should not have to change bios settings to get stock boards running.
     
  10. ane New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You are in fact 100% correct about bent pins. 3 in fact. Unfortunatly 1 broke off.
    So i am going to presume that is the cause.
    Thank you
    I will get a new cpu and let you know how it goes.
    Thanks again
     
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I was having about the same problem and about a week later my CPU died :cry: so it is possible with AMD to have the CPU give you problems with the RAM.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    :D
    Hey no prob, when it says zero force insertion it means zero force.......:D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page