1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual Socket F/ 8 cores FTW!!!!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by DaMulta, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    SO I ordered two AMD quads with a dual socket F motherboard:rockout:. OK I'm full of @#%@ this morning, but I have been looking down this road. The only thing is that there is no boards that I can find that will do Crossfire. Does any know know of any boards that are coming, or will do this. It would be kinda lame if I did this and was stuck back with single cards again.
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    barcelonas? :D
    and wich mobo?
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Yes the barcelonas are what I would like to use. I might go with a Crossfire chipset with intel quads if there is no way to do with with AMD chips.

    It just depends on whats on the market and I have just started looking.
  4. xnox202

    xnox202 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    Im suspecting the n680a from Asus? If so, it would be interesting to know the results from you. :eek:

    Edit: Eh wth, I read something wrongly. Forgive me! haha.
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    If anyone missed it I haven't ordered anything:)
  6. xnox202

    xnox202 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    Okay I'm getting confused. But I'm taking that you havent ordered anything anyhow, and now I would only think of a suggestion which I always thought if the n680a mobo from Asus is compatible with the Socket F Barcelona.

    :ohwell:
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Read the line after that:)

    Yea I have been looking at that board, but it will kill my crossfire setup.
  8. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    i'd stick with am2, barcelona's will want fbdimms, i think socket f as an enthusiast platform was only a temporary thing, much like socket 940 (not am2)

    The 790 boards should be out soon, as you know theyre allready available for pre-order over here:pimp:
  9. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    wait for amd new chipset, ans stick a phenom quad there ;)
  10. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,405 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    I believe Broadcom and nVidia are the only two producers of Opteron chipsets at this time.

    Is there a list of all Crossfire compatible chipsets somewhere?
  11. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    I don't see a problem with single card...you can just sell one of your Pros to me at a great price :D
  12. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,405 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    (most) Opteron boards take registered DDR2-667.

    FBDIMMs are for certain Intel chipsets for Xeons.
    Grings says thanks.
  13. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    I too was looking into this. The only option I found was if you "custom" order a mobo from Tyan, for an extra charge($800), they will enable the PCI-E graphics on one of their available server boards. I have heard rumors of a dual socket AM3 board but as of yet have not found any further mention of it. I feel as if AMD/ATI is not even intrested in pursuing the double socket crossfire option.

    :toast:
    DaMulta says thanks.
  14. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    yes, youre right, im getting me techno babble mixed up, i must be getting old!

    The point i was trying to make is the same though, youre limited to slower ram with one, bring on the phenoms already (or 1000-series opterons)
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Tyan makes system boards that will work in SLi, and I have a friend that has one of those boards. Doing PCi-E on one card is easy to find.

    Nam are you talking about Crossfire?

    I don't think all of these boards force you to use ECC memory.
  16. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    that would be so sweet to have a custom board and almost worth the money IMHO and you'd know for damn sure there may be none other or very few others with that same setup
  17. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,405 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Oh yeah....

    Drop IDE, floppy, PCI... go all SATA and PCIe.

    Slip them a little more money for the "good" VRMs and BIOS :D
  18. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    for real man, I kind of hope custom motherboards picks up
    you could completely custom tailor it to your liking as you said
    cut out all the crap that produces heat, uses power, takes up space, and add more of the stuff you want!
  19. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I had know idea that they did custom motherboards. That is sweet!!!
  20. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    uh oh DaMulta has a new passion watch out! Lol he didn't say how much they would tailor to you though, plus it was like $800 he said just to add a PCI-E port :rolleyes:
  21. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page