1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual vs Single channel

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by N3M3515, Nov 17, 2013.

  1. N3M3515

    N3M3515

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    436 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Well i have 2x4GB of vengeance memory, and i want to get 1x8GB of the same, do i lose dual channel?, and if i do, how much % do i lose in games?
     
  2. Dice

    Dice

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    not much
     
  3. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    573 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    You will lose dual channel but I dont think you will notice much of a difference.

    Why not just get another 2x4GB and run 4 sticks?
     
  4. N3M3515

    N3M3515

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    436 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    That's what i was thinking, after seing on amazon that 8GB sticks are CL10. But i have to get the low profile ones(the V6 won't let one of the sticks fit).
    Anyone knows about ram disk?, with 16GB that would be an option.
     
  5. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,047 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,203
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. N3M3515

    N3M3515

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    436 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    They are very hard to find in amazon :shadedshu
     
  7. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,916 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    try some 30nm samsungs, the hyk0s. The things sit lower than the ram slot I swear. It will fit under a v6.
     
  8. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,390 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    half the memory performance is going to be noticeable in most apps, you can test this by pulling a stick.

    go with 2x4 plus the 8 gig on slacker timings and reap a win, odd memory type issues can be aleviated with lower speed slacker timings normally.

    that might fit too:)
     
  9. Pill Monster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Oceania
    Why would u want to go single channel - you'll lose half your bandwidth. And yes the difference between single and dual channel is more than say...quad vs triple.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2013
  10. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    454 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Why not just trim the sticks

    Why not just trim the sticks that interfere with the cooler?
    I have Corsair Vengence in one machine that didn't fit under my air cooler. So I took a few fins off the ram and all is well.
    Careful work with a good pair of tin snips and a good metal file will do it. There are other ways but involve a little more work.
    One friend just put his ram jacket to a bench grinding wheel and removed what he needed to fit. Myself, I wouldn't take that chance, ram is extremely sensitive to static electricity, but it worked for him.
     
  11. xorbe

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    392 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Why would you slash your ram bandwidth in half? Fail. And latency will increase as the request queue stacks up more deeply. And can only have 1/2 the # of pages open.
     
  12. N3M3515

    N3M3515

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    436 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    It seems that 2x4GB is the way to go :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page