1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DualBIOS Becomes Standard Feature for All Gigabyte Motherboards

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jun 16, 2009.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,742 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,676
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Gigabyte decided to make its DualBIOS feature standard for all its motherboards. The feature involves using two BIOS EEPROM chips to store two copies of the BIOS. In the event of a failure of the first copy, the system starts with the second copy of the BIOS, and attempts to replace the first copy. The feature is especially useful when the BIOS is damaged in the process of updating it, or physical damage to the ROM chip. Gigabyte initially made this feature exclusive for its higher-end motherboards, and propagated it lower along the lineup.

    [​IMG]

    Source: DigiTimes, Image Courtesy HardwareZone
     
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    A feature seen since s370 boards. Perhaps even slot 1. Foolish to solder them on the board though. If a chip dies physically you can't replace it. I've had it happen.
     
  3. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    This system doesnt seem to work in practice form my experience, and if it wasnt for the fact my mobos chips were removable, id have a dead board in my hands.
     
  4. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    991 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    dual bios works great for me,,while ago had corrupted bios 'asus board' and had to send the chip away for a new one,, its a pain in the butt. Dual bios is great... used gigabyte ever since
     
  5. Sihastru

    Sihastru

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    357 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    You are here.
    It's still a good feature since, in theory, a bad flash is more likely to happen then a burned chip. From what I've seen on my board, I can make as primary any of the two chips, not just copy from B to A, so if I burn A, B will still live to tell the tale...
     
  6. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    668 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Dual-BIOS is a lifesaver. I'd never use a custom BIOS if my board didn't have a backup of some kind..
     
  7. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,742 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,676
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    It works in practice. I had a failed BIOS flash. The next boot took slightly longer, and I was taken back to the "F1" BIOS (the one the board shipped with). Any other board should have broken. My ASUS M3A did.
     
  8. scope54

    scope54

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    274 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Southern California :)
    lol i wish i had this on my current board, had to RMA 3 times because of bad flashes....and yes i was doing it right. But when when i had my K8NS i loved the feature. I think it saved my ass a couple of times.
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,396 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    i've never had to use it, so no comment. Then again i've never had a bad BIOS flash either.
     
  10. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Totally agree. The dual bios has saved my arse numerous times with beta bios flashes.
     
  11. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Great idea,but the chips should be socketed.
     
  12. Paintface

    Paintface New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    389 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Gigabyte saves money by implementing it on all their boards i bet :)

    Great feature, never kicked in on the ones i used( flashes worked fine) but i dont mind flashing any kind of bios anymore.
     
  13. Lumpy

    Lumpy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    It works great.
    should really be a standard for ALL m/b makers.
     
  14. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,380 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,230
    I have never used dual BIOS, but I have used a blind flash with a floppy to recover a BIOS.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  15. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,951 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Florida, US
    dual BIOS is great
    my next board is gonna be a giga
    I always liked them better
     
  16. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,839 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,489
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Excellent!

    This is excellent news.

    My GA-EP45-UD3P has a dual BIOS and was one of the reasons why I bought it over the competition. The extra copper and fantastically tweakable BIOS were some of the other reasons.
     
  17. iStink

    iStink New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    What if the second one fails!? WE'RE DOOOOOOOMED!

    Seriously though, maybe the higher end ones will now have 3 lol
     
  18. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    I agree, all mobo's should have a removable bios chip for replacements.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,839 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,489
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Absolutely. And you know what? They were on the boards from a few years ago. Guess Gigabyte is saving the pennies...
     
  20. BazookaJoe

    BazookaJoe

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    869 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    Interesting to see that so many ppl have made use of Dual-Bios.

    I've had Dual-bios Gigabyte boards for YEARS and its never made any difference to me at all... I've never seen any advantage what-so-ever.

    I've also never seen any disadvantage - It's just never made any difference to any bard I've ever fitted.

    Come to think of it - of the many Gigabyte boards I've fitted over the years I've never had a bios failure - even on the single bios ones.

    Socketed or not? well Geez, if you manage to crap out 2 BIOS chips then you either need to go back to hacker school, or get a new MoBo - having sockets wont help you either way.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Yeah, if you can destroy dual bios chips, you have bigger problems than a soldered chip. One thing I've noticed about the Gigabyte x58 boards, is how well they recover from bad overclocks without needing to reset cmos. I have the UD5 and the UD3R, and no matter how hard I push them, they always reset themselves. I've never had a board like that, and I've owned 50-60 different boards over the last 5-6 years.
     
  22. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,742 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,676
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    2nd one is read-only. It holds the BIOS the board shipped with. You can't flash it. Only physical damage can destroy it.
     
  23. Kitkat New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    768 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    yeah and it can save your settings incase u have to flash the first so u dont have to set it all up again. ;) (is on it now)
     
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    My Maximus Formula (flashed tro rampage) does that as well. It's a nice time saving feature.
     
  25. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,839 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,489
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    My new board is like that. Very good indeed. :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page