1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Case Gallery] Duke the F1rst

Discussion in 'Case Mod Gallery' started by Duke_GuRu, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. Duke_GuRu

    Duke_GuRu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Originally Egyptian now I work in Riyadh, Kingdom
    To view this case mod, go here.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Specs:
    AMD PhenomII X4 940 BE @ 3.5GHZ
    ASUS M3A78-T Mobo
    Sapphire HD4890 1GB @ 950/1050 MHZ
    OCZ Fatal1ty 2X2GB Dual-Channel
    WD 1X160GB SATA2 (OS)
    WD 1X500GB SATA2 (Games)
    WD 1X1TB SATA2 (Movies)
    PSU ThermalTake Toughpower 700 Watt
    ThermalTake BigWater 770 DIY L.C.S
    GIGABYTE SUMO Black
    22" widescreen Full HD BenQ Monitor (for Games)
    32" Series3 Samsung LCD T.V (for Movies)
    Logitech Wave Keyboard
    Creative Fatal1ty Gaming Mouse
    NYKO AirFlo GamePad


    Mods:
    Painted the Interior Camouflage Black. Cut some holes in the Mobo Tray for some 101 cable management. I mounted the Radiator as a sandwich between the Inner case fan and the radiator fan, as fan holes were not the same I had to carefully drill in the Radiator to fit bigger-Longer screws to hold all three together. and added an IronMan look on the front.

    Looking forward to perfect the mod and do some effort with Cable management but the problem is that the Case doesn't have space behind Mobo Tray so that's a real turn-down. so I have to think of something. the next step is
    1- remove the HDD cage to create space for some Cable management and improve airflow.
    2- Replace the front intake fan with a brighter blue LED fan with higher RPM and CFM
    3- Replace Rear Exhaust fans with Higher RPM and CFM fans.
    4- Add another 12cm Radiator (I bought recently)
    5- Add a 2x12cm radiator on top of the case.
    Hope Everybody like this Mod, Give Opinions and Suggestions
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 20, 2014
  2. [DGK]

    [DGK] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    93 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Phillippines
    The Case Paint is Superb! "camouflage" black u say? Im looking forward to seeing that paint job in closer look. I love Camos and idk how to paint camo,u know whut im saying right?.
    Anyway man Good Case i love it. +7 for the Case man (please upload a really closer look on that paint im curious @ that
     
  3. Duke_GuRu

    Duke_GuRu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Originally Egyptian now I work in Riyadh, Kingdom
    Thanks DGK, I'm glad you like it. about the paint it's a KRYLON Non-Reflective Camouflage Black. it dries in 15 mins and it doesn't require sanding or priming the surface even between coats. that's why I choose it. I will upload a close up to the paint job. but forgive me this is the first time I use a spray paint so you will find glitches here and there but maybe next time it will be better. thanks again man. please give any recommendations I welcome a constructive critique.
     
  4. Ammugonevil

    Ammugonevil New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    177 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Hell, deepest, darkest
    dude how do u play with a track ball
     
  5. Duke_GuRu

    Duke_GuRu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Originally Egyptian now I work in Riyadh, Kingdom
    Sorry, but waht track ball..........!!!!!!!
     
  6. [DGK]

    [DGK] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    93 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Phillippines
    NP man,Thanx for commenting on mine too.man didnt expect your comment.
    Yea i Used "Dupli Color" spraypaint @ my HAF took me tons of cans to use just to paint the interior and put Primer + 5 layer coats. EPIC spraying done there man.

    Gloss Side panels
    [​IMG]
    Anodized Black interior
    [​IMG]

    Wish i'd knew that Krylon can u used,Color is awesome and ease of use.
     
  7. Duke_GuRu

    Duke_GuRu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Originally Egyptian now I work in Riyadh, Kingdom
    thanks man, your paint job is superb and a Nice Gloss finish. for future paints use that CRYLOn black paint 3 or 4 coats then sand once and apply 2 or 3 coats of "Triple Thick Crystal Clear Glaze 0500" this also doesn't require sanding.....
     
  8. richardbel

    richardbel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    261 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    vancouver
    cool man.. i really like the case... nice job there!
     
  9. Duke_GuRu

    Duke_GuRu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Originally Egyptian now I work in Riyadh, Kingdom
    thanks man, that's really encouraging, i'm really happy the first Mod in my life and people like it. STAY tuned i'm gonna pimp it further. thanks again
     
  10. Ammugonevil

    Ammugonevil New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    177 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Hell, deepest, darkest
    Love the work you've put on it, I really rate the liquid cooling many modders shy away from that, the wire management is real cool too...

    Side note.. i thought this looks like a track ball mouse on your desktop....
     
  11. Duke_GuRu

    Duke_GuRu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Originally Egyptian now I work in Riyadh, Kingdom
    Thanks Man, yeah I know what you mean the mouse is huge, it's a Creative Fatal1ty gaming mouse......Unfurtunatly the software doesn't always work with Vista (SAD)

    By the way Guys if anybody can help me with overclocking I would appreciate it i just started overclocking 2 days ago and today i Got 3.8GHZ Multiplier x18 and Vcore 1.6v I need to break the barrier of 4.5GHZ so please Help me.....
     
  12. [DGK]

    [DGK] New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    93 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Phillippines
    Those r Critical you WILL burn or decrease your CPU's Life-vcore of 1.6 is tremendously high for 3.8GHZ-
    Whats your load temps on that Settings?press that CMOS reset now man.
    im @ 3.8 @ 1.36 VCORE.


    Read this

    http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=716108&mpage=1&key

    And try this

    CPU Clock Ratio ( 19X )
    CPU Host Frequency (Mhz) ( 201 )
    CPU Uncore Frequency (Mhz) ( x16 )
    Memory Frequency ( 2:8 )
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2009
  13. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,176 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    wow.. ThermalTake BigWater. my dream liquid system.
     
  14. Duke_GuRu

    Duke_GuRu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Originally Egyptian now I work in Riyadh, Kingdom
    Thank you, Stay Tuned more to come
     
  15. Duke_GuRu

    Duke_GuRu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Originally Egyptian now I work in Riyadh, Kingdom
    I know what you mean, W/C seems like a lot of hassle but actually it's FUN. Once you've done your planning it goes smoothly. by the way Nice looping there Man.
     
  16. Duke_GuRu

    Duke_GuRu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Originally Egyptian now I work in Riyadh, Kingdom
    Frustrated

    Hello, almost 800 views and only 10 Votes, come on guys I need feedback, Ideas, .....
     
  17. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    I voted 9/10 because:

    It looks really good with that paint! Well done!
     
  18. Duke_GuRu

    Duke_GuRu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Originally Egyptian now I work in Riyadh, Kingdom
    thanks man
     
  19. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    true and if you want to increase your speed you might need a bigger rad as that one's tiny cute but still tiny ,yes what are your temps, i'm sorry but i couldn't read your desktops monitoring software ( a bit blurry ) still 8/10 for the job [​IMG]
     
  20. Duke_GuRu

    Duke_GuRu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Originally Egyptian now I work in Riyadh, Kingdom
    yeah you're right I'm planning on getting a bigger rad maybe 3X120mm Thermaltake, it maybe available soon @ Retailer nearby (it's somehow hard to get the latest stuff here because all online retailers in USA or UK doesn't ship heavy stuff to middle East and I have to wait for a shop here till he gets the stuff, oh it's really disappointing).
     
  21. Duke_GuRu

    Duke_GuRu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Originally Egyptian now I work in Riyadh, Kingdom
    by the way I forgot, thanks for the Rating
     
  22. Duke_GuRu

    Duke_GuRu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    70 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Originally Egyptian now I work in Riyadh, Kingdom
    Stock Speed 3GHZ Multiplier X15 VCore 1.35
    CPU around 30c Fan speed 1300 rpm
    MB 45-52 whether while gaming or Not (that freaks me off, and I'm waiting for the NB W/C block to arrive @ the Same F***** Retailer)
     
  23. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    don't mention it
    and welcome to tpu

    nice temps on the cpu mine's at 42 i don't no what it get up to as it regularly gives me a blue screen of death [​IMG]
    ohwell it's ok for surfing the web [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page