1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dumbfounded

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Duxx, Jan 22, 2008.

  1. Duxx Guest

    Soooo I finally got my computer up to school and thought i would try and do some overclocking. (still noob) Anyways, went into bios, up'd the FSB by 5,(205) booted. WOOT! /sarcasm off. Raised it another 10.(215) No boot. Droped it 5,(210) no boot still.... Wtf is wrong? I cant even up the FSB by 10mhz without this damn thing owning itself? :(:banghead::banghead::banghead: However I did manage to raise it to 250, and it booted, however running prim95, he errored out in about 5 seconds.
  2. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,047 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    880
    vcore. have you adjusted it at all? the e2200 on a x38 should oc well. tracer ram is awesome does 1200 easy, so what is your vcore set to?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Duxx Guest

    :( havent touched it at all, picture loading isnt cooperating either!

    [​IMG]
  4. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,047 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    880
    well stock vcore, it should be EASY to oc the e2200
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I hope my E2200 Oc's :( I got one coming in the mail
  6. Duxx Guest

    Sooo any idea what I can do to OC this damn thing? I cant imagine that I have to raise voltage already... after a 5fsb increase. :/
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Might have to. I know the E2140 has to raise the vcore around those clocks too its the same chip so..
  8. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,491 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    my 2140 has me at 2.8 on a 1.2vcore stable enough to game so u shouldnt have a problem
  9. Duxx Guest


    Thats good to know, but that doesn't help me solve the problem with why i cant over clock worth shit. :(
  10. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,382 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    isnt is "dumbfounded?"
  11. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,491 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Well i know i had to do a bios update to get mine higher, maybe try that? i know its not the same board but it couldnt hurt
  12. Duxx Guest

    Yes it is, in my urgent and frantic spaz of typing, i put dumpfounded. Please forgive me.:respect: Care to change it for me?

    Now back to the important question at hand.
  13. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Update your bios like boneface said, then try and OC :D
  14. Duxx Guest

    :( Never done that, and all the ways i have read so far saw download, put onto floppy disk. don't have an A drive...

    Is there an easy way to do it? Good instructions anywhere..?
  15. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    all right here is something for yeah.. when you oc you need to make sure the memory is running right.. if its stock at pc800 then keep it around 800 to 900 and don't push anymore... The reason why you can get it posting at 205 then 250 is the fact that it lines up right with the memory being in between 800 to 900..
    I don't know your memory stats so i can't help you there...
    raise fsb, then check memory, and make sure its at the desired spot that is needed...
    if not make sure the memory is there and try again.
    then if it doesn't work up northbridge a little... then go with your vcore..

    Im a noob somewhat myself, so its just try and try again... update bios, and do everything that is needed for that board..
  16. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    sorry for the double post... go to asus and when you find the bios update link us, we'll help you through it...
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Duxx give us a screenshot of your memory tab in CPU-z
  18. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Yeah, check the memory speed. What about temps? And whats the cooling? And ambient temps? (Should be cold right?)
  19. Duxx Guest

    Alright, well i downloaded the newest BIOS, put it onto my flash drive, and will us the ASUS EZ flash 2 utility. Seems pretty straightforward. Put it in, go into bios, and update it. Will try once CSS is finished downloading, dont want to have to start it over.
  20. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Post your cpuz first
  21. Duxx Guest

    [​IMG]

    CPU-Z
    TAT
    Speed Fan
    Core Temp

    Cooling is stock, waiting on AC7.
  22. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    yeah asus has a easy flash on it.. pretty good. Gigabyte does also. its easy to do just go step by step... then give us a shot of your memory tab...
  23. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Huh this is weird, did you look down pci-e frequencies, pci frequency, sata frequency, c1e halt, power saving features and such?
  24. Duxx Guest

    What do u mean when u say "look down" I looked over them, and there are still set to auto.
  25. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    by the screenshot it shows you got everything running! so how much of that stuff starts up when you first go into xp?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page