1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dumbfounded

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Duxx, Jan 22, 2008.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I bet his memory voltage is still at default 1.8v. Try upping your memory voltage to about 2.1v, and your north bridge voltage to about 1.57. Then try again.

    PS: Cold Storm .... Do you remember how you suggested a new power supply to me? Look at his 12v rail voltage .... 11.35v
     
    Cold Storm says thanks.
  2. Duxx Guest

    None, i just opened all of this crap. Downloading CSS, trying to download BIOs, winzip opening file, adobe reading the manual, and AIM to keep me from killing someone over this. :D
     
  3. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Woops bad typing "Lock" is in lock them into a specific frequency. Ex pci should be locked in at 66 mhz. Oh and if the 12 v line is off...hmm test that with a multi-meter, don't trust software.
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Oh also Duxx, move your ram divider to 1:1 or 2:3.
     
  5. Duxx Guest

    KK will try all of these in a few minutes time. Pizza has arrived :) Thanks for all the help so far.
     
  6. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    here... if you can get me a screen shot like that with everast... the volts do look down.. but i think its the v droop. volt test would help it out... he has a good psu...
    [​IMG]
    then we can see the droop and so forth... and for killing people... Pandora...
     
  7. Duxx Guest

    Screen shot like what with everest? I only see CPU-Z open and core temp on your Screenshot?

    Just of the voltage values?
     
  8. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    do like what i have plus everest... i want to see something... that way we can see from every part that is needed...
     
  9. Duxx Guest

    [​IMG]


    Everest is reading that im running 6x multiplier with a 368 FSB....
     
  10. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    what does your bios say when you can switch the multi??? or does it allow you to?
     
  11. Duxx Guest

    Welll just my luck. I updated BIOS using there ALL too ez program, that flash 2 thing i mentioned earlier. It seemed to work fine, erased, old bios, loaded new ones, then it said rebooting in 5 seconds, rebooted. All fans/lights are on, RAM seems to be running(or at least the lights on them do) but nothing is showing up on my damn screen. Fukkk!! Should i restart it, it says do not restart when it is updating bios, but it has been 10 minutes since i updated them...
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Clear CMOS.
     
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    +1

    Same thing happened on my Maximus. If it still doesn't boot, pull one stick of ram and try again.


    My board quit liking my Crucial ram after a BIOS update. Had to boot with 1 stick, set the ram voltage to 2.2V in the bios, save settings, shut down, then put the other stick in.
     
    Cold Storm says thanks.
  14. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    thanks man for that, what can get him to start ocing this??? we're stuck on the bios now, but when it gets fixed what should he do to start seeing ocing?
     
  15. Duxx Guest

    Whelps thats going to be a first also. I have a "switch" on mine, which will clear the Real Time Clock in CMOS. Is that all the same thing? sorry for being n00b
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I'm not sure. If the P5E doesn't have the Clear Cmos button on the back of the board like the Maximus, then it's usually a jumper on the mobo.

    But before that, try the ram thing first. Could just be the same issue I had.
     
  17. Duxx Guest

    Alright I'll try that first. Turn off comp, pull out all but one ram stick and restart?
     
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yeah. If it boots, go immediately into your BIOS, and set your DDR voltage to 2.2V.
     
  19. Duxx Guest

    Sooo it starts up, but before BIOS starts to run it says CMOS Checksum Bad. Press F1 to Run Setup F2 to load default values and continue. Best guess as to what to do?
     
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Press F1. Go into bios and set your RAM voltage for 2.2.
     
  21. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    +1 on that one... f1 then bios change, then turn off and add the other stick.. try again after that
     
  22. Duxx Guest

    Well seemed to work, went passed BIOS, starting loading windows, then restart. Now its in a continuous cycle of this. :(
     
  23. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    all right... just goes into a loop of trying to start over and over again?
     
  24. Duxx Guest

    Well i booted into safe mode, then restarted from there, booted into windows, made the windows sound, nothing will show up but the mouse. This isnt the first time this has happened either. :-\
     
  25. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    well jr I believe you are right.. it shouldn't be below 11.65...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page