1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Case Gallery] Dutchdj's Sharkoon Rebel 9 V2

Discussion in 'Case Mod Gallery' started by dutchdj, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. dutchdj

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    To view this case mod, go here.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Specs:
    http://specs.tweak.to/16539

    Mods:
    Cable management, Added Fans, New north bridge cooler, fan control in front panel
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 20, 2014
  2. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,763
    Location:
    S.Cali
    What cable management did you perform? but anyway nice case, good job man!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,175 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Is fair. nothing special and nothing bad. Just plain ole good
     
  4. dutchdj

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    All frontside inputs sleeved, sleeved harddisk sata's, CPU fan. and some common hiding stuff in the back,

    oh and some OC I forgot to tell... see the pics
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2009
  5. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,763
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Oh I see, I thought they were already sleeved and you just slapped them in there. With a little more time and effort you can tuck and hide some cables and give your case a clean look. But that's just me, I'm a cble mangt freak:)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. nazaropeth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Zielona Gora, Poland
    Simple... Why You setup memory to run at single channel? On AMD systems the pair is 1-2 and 3-4 slot's, not 1-3 2-4 like on intel platform.
    And cable mangament? Where I ask?!
     
  7. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,175 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    His memory placements are correct fyi
     
  8. nazaropeth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Zielona Gora, Poland
    Memory on photo is setup at SC. I have K9A2 CF version and a pair is 1-2 and 3-4. MSI almost always colored their memory bank like that, that's the reason people set's memory this way.
    MSI User manual PAGE 2-6: MEMORY
     
  9. dutchdj

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    your right... thanks
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page