1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DVD Burner seen as DVD-ROM drive only in Vista64

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by EnglishLion, Mar 20, 2008.

  1. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Help please, I've just upgraded to Vista home premium 64 and my Sony DW-Q28A DVD-RW drive is not seen as a burner for CDs or DVDs. So if I right click on it with a re-writable disk in I do not get an 'erase' option, when I right click on a file there's no 'send to>CD' option and in media player when I click onto the burn tab, it tells me to connect a burner and restart!

    This drive worked just fine in XP, then I upraded my motherboard to an ASUS P5E3 and installed vista and now it doesn't! I seem to have everything setup ok in the bios, I've tried re-plugging the ide & power cables and the drive name is read as Sony DVD-RW but it won't function at all as a writer.

    any ideas?
    :banghead:
     
  2. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Check with Sony for Vista compatibility. Maybe there's a Vista driver that fixes it? A new Firmware with Vista support?
     
  3. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i agree with danishdevil, it seems more like a vista issue, though its still possible that it might just be your new mobo and something in the bios.
     
  4. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    I've checked on the sony website, no mention of my drive what so ever. Websites that link to the sony firmware download site end up with broken links.

    I did however manage to find a site that was self hosting the firmware upgrades rather than linking to a non-existant sony page, downloaded the firmware, flashed, rebooted and saw no difference, except that vista reports a different firmware version!

    I think I'll have to give up and buy a new DVD-RW, they are quite cheap anyway. Just thought there might be a registry edit or something to force vista to see it as a burner.
     
  5. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    retry driver update see if vista finds a better driver.
     
  6. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Tried - aparently I currently have 'the best driver for my hardware installed' :roll:
     
  7. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Well I fixed my problem by ordering a new one. A day later it works just fine. I made no changes to BIOS or drivers but miraculously after ordering a new SATA DVD drive my old IDE one starts working :banghead:

    So if anyone else has a Sony DW-Q28A drive, it DOES work with vista! At least it does on the v4 firmware, eventually... :confused:
     
  8. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    lol it always works that way :banghead::toast:
     
  9. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Well it's just occured to me why this has suddenly started working... I installed vista sp1. Looks like I've found a use for sp1 after all :)
     
  10. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    i had a similar problem but in XP ,where the the erase option was greyed out and couldnt be selected ,seems this was due to me having Alcohol 120% installed at the same time as Nero lol

    after removing alc 120% i could suddenly erase again in nero?!?!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page