1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DVD ROM drive lags computer

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Trung, Oct 8, 2007.

  1. Trung New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys, i got a lite-on dvd rom drive and when i copy or burn files from a cd or dvd from the drive it lags my computer like crazy...not sure what the problem coz with my old dvd rom still using at the moment in the same rig it doesnt lag but as soon as i use the lite-on everything slows down....task manager says im using about 52% of my cpu...with the old dvd rom the cpu usage is basically still in idle...any help would be great thanks
     
  2. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    It would really help if you filled out the system specs tab in you user CP, so that we know what your hardware is. It's probably a weak, single core processor. My old Athlon 64 3800 had that problem, as soon as I switched to dual core, I was fine.
     
  3. Trung New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh sorry, i dont know how to do that lol...nah its not a single core processor...here are my specs though
    -e6600
    -hd 2900 xt 512
    -2gb twins corsair xms2 pro platium
    -2x250gb seagate barracuda runing in raid 0
    -antec 850watt
    I think thats all
     
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,686 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,016
    Location:
    US
    Not to sure my self not had that problem since P4 times.
    Have to got your hard drive on the same IDE cable as the DVDW ?
    You checked for firmware updates for the DVDW ?

    EDIT: Click UserCP at the top and on the left you will see it say Edit System Specs click it.
     
  5. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    yeah, watch out if your dvd burner is on the same channel as your hdd, cause then its gonna lag. i have a sata and have no problems at all. if its an ide burner, make sure that it has its own cable, dont put it on the same cable as an hdd
     
  6. Trung New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No i'm running two sata hard drives...the dvd is on its own ide cable...i just got the lite-on recently so i kinda excluded it out of the equation but maybe its the only thing left to check now...i'll go check for firmware updates and get back to you guys
     
  7. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Is the drive running in Pio Modus?
     
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,686 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,016
    Location:
    US
    indeed could be it too.

    Just in case you don't know how to get to those options

    Start \ Run type control panel click ok.

    IF in the control panel is in Catergory view click on the left side panel were it says Switch to Classic View.

    double click the one called System.
    click the tab called Hardware
    Click the button that says Device Manager

    Looks for one is the list called IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers.
    Click the + sign and you should see the + sign turn to a - and new things show up
    Should see some thing like Parallel Controller like INTELL \ nvidia etc
    right click it and select propeties there you will see what mode your DVD player is in. BUT only if you are not using a SATA DVD drive
     
  9. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    sorry for the thread jack, but can anyone explain pio and all of that stuff. i would like to learn cause i have all this stuff in my bios and no clue what the heck a pio is lol.
     
  10. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,686 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,016
    Location:
    US
  11. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Back on topic

    So, your Raid is setup on the two Orange EZ RAID connectors?

    Check settings in Bios and/or IRQ assignments. Check that either Multi drive on Blue IDE connector is Both set to Cable Select, or a Single set to Master.
     
  12. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Try drifferent sata/pata cables in your rig. My friend had an issue with his comp severly lagging even at desktop and it turned out to be a faulty sata cable.
     
  13. Trung New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah your right gr3if it is in Pio, its says "pio only" is it meant to be in dma or something???What am i suppose to do now lol...my pioneer drive which is the secondary drive is currently in dma mode
     
  14. cleidophoros New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    DMA if applicable
     
  15. Trung New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey i changed it to dma if applicable....my mouse isnt slow no more but my cpu usage is still about 50% and the computer lags still...the music plays like its in slow motion lol
     
  16. Trung New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nope its connected to sata 3 and 4 the two black ones...i checked the bios settings and couldnt find the option for cable select or single set to master.....but i did find that it supports pio 4, swdma and udma....i think its currently in pio4 but there are no options to disable it and enable ultra dma...
     
  17. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,556 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,278
    what bios version are you on?
     
  18. Trung New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1602
     
  19. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,556 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,278
    first off, here is a thread that may help you out with your board. second off, try bios version 1707.
     
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,869 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,811
    Uninstall the IDE controller that it is connected to and then reboot, that usually fixes the problem.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. Trung New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah i started reading that thread already thanks Random, but its just too dawn long lol...i work a night shift and today was my day off so i thought i'd try and fix some problems with my rig so i wont have anytime to read that thread anymore lol....i'm still a newbie at this so kinda reluctant to flash the bios, heard some terrible things that have happened to some people who flash it wrong or done something wrong along the line and made the motherboard inoperatable lol...i dont want that happening to me....but maybe you know a way to do it that will gurrantee success.

    Unintall the IDE controller???how do you do that...there is only uninstall driver option???Sorry newtekie im still a newbie lol
     
  22. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    What do yo have your RAID jumpers set at (the three above RAID connectors SATA 1 and SATA 3 connectors? Your Raid drive is the "Boot" drive? PM sent.
     
  23. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,869 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,811
    A picture is worth a thousand words.

    [​IMG]

    Just uninstall the one that the DVD-ROM is connected to on your computer.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  24. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,556 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,278
    it's pretty tough to screw up a bios flash on this board; asus makes it real easy. just use the ASUS update utility that came on the cd with the mobo.
     
  25. Trung New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    75 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok ill have a read of the manual and cd and i'll get bak to you guys...hey if i flash the bios do i loose all my data????
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page