1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DVI(f) to VGA(m) adaptor?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by hat, Mar 10, 2010.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    I am in need of a DVI to VGA adaptor. I use DVI, and yes, my TV does have vga, but it's far more of a pain in the ass to dig that cable out every damn time rather than use an adaptor. I saw one on this website (dealextreme.com) where I bought a universal remote, but it didn't work.

    Does such a thing exist? Where can I get one that works?
  2. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,183 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    hat says thanks.
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    [​IMG]

    I ended up buying that adaptor and it came today. It didn't work, just like the one from dealextreme didn't work.

    What's the deal here... do DVI to VGA adaptors simply not work? Are they a scam through and through? Or am I such a cursed, unlucky soul that I ordered 2 adaptors, both from different places, and niether of them work? Am I somehow doing something wrong?
  4. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,650 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,187
    More than 25k PPD
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's great... but I don't want to buy a third adaptor...
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,984 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,092
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Sounds to me like you are using the DVI-D cable that came with the monitor so those DVI-A adapters won't work (all the pins may be there but they don't have signals). You need to replace that DVI-D cable with a DVI-I cable which has all the pins running through it, not just the pins necesssary for digital. Anyone of these should work (male to male, DVI-I cables) + one of those adapters you already got:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...2E16812119047,N82E16812119048,N82E16812119046

    Correct me if I am wrong but this is what I assume you are trying to do:

    Video card (DVI-I female) -> LCD (DVI-D female)
    AND
    Video card (DVI-I female) -> adapter (DVI-A female TO VGA male) -> TV (VGA female)


    DVI-I = digital and analog
    DVI-D = digital
    DVI-A = analog
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    The VGA pins on the card are fine, as I am using the pc right now with a vga cable. The card doesn't have dvi, that's the problem. I use DVI, but this card is VGA only, so I need an adaptor that goes from dvi female to vga male.

    My tv doesn't really have DVI, it has HDMI, and my cable is HDMI on one end and DVI on the other. The DVI end has all the pins though.

    No. I am using this between different computers... I keep the same setup, it's just that I tack the adaptor on the end of the cable when I am using the computer that doesn't have dvi.
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2010
  8. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,087 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    They work fine if you use a VGA cable to connect to the TV. Adapter lowers quality to VGA level, anyways.
  9. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,984 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,092
    Location:
    IA, USA
    So you are doing:
    Video card (DVI-I female) -> LCD (HDMI male)
    OR
    Video card (VGA female) -> adapter (VGA female TO DVI-A male) -> TV (HDMI male)

    That won't work. HDMI is digital only and VGA is analog. You would need to replace the video card in that computer or do everything in analog. The DVI pin outs drop the analog signal in adapting to digital.


    I'll try to put this simply...

    DVI-I to DVI-D/HDMI -Good
    Analog RGB -> dropped
    Digital RGB -> Digital RGB

    DVI-I to DVI-A - Good
    Analog RGB -> Analog RGB
    Digital RGB -> dropped

    DVI-A to DVI-D/HDMI - No signal - here's your problem
    Analog RGB -> dropped
    Digital RGB -> not present
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ah, so my HDMI cable carries digital only. Replacing the video card... problem is, that I end up with a ton of computers with vga only. Thoroughbred for one, my mom's pc for another, and I just worked on one for my aunt that was like that... I guess I'll have to put up with the vga cable then.
  11. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,984 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,092
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I have a DVI-D + VGA KVM and have a DVI-D and VGA cable going to my monitor. It was over $400 for everything (switch plus KVM cables) and switching between VGA and DVI-D sources is a pain because the monitor has to loop through them all (including HDMI) to find the right one.

    90%+ of the time though, I only have two DVI-D computers plugged in so it isn't a problem. The cheapest solution would be VGA for everything. You can get VGA KVMs for pretty cheap if you don't have one.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. adcom32

    adcom32 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    547 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    macon,GA
    i have a HDMI to VGA adapter if you want it.
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    I only use one pc at a time, hell, they're all in sperate rooms, so using a kvm switch really isn't a good option
    Thanks for the offer, but that would still require switching cables and buying more stuff... I think I'll just stick with what I have now
  14. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,984 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,092
    Location:
    IA, USA
    That's an idea. If you get something that takes an analog signal and converts it to digital, it would work. It wouldn't be cheap though and most likely, it would have a delay.

    ...

    I found a few but as I thought, not cheap:
    http://www.dvigear.com/vgatodvicosc.html $400
    http://www.svideo.com/vga2dvi.html $300
    http://www.vpi.us/dvi-scaler.html $400
    http://www.startech.com/item/VGA2DVII-VGAHDTV-to-DVI-I-Scaler-Converter.aspx $260
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page