1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

dvi/hdmi adapter to dvi on monitor

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by tigger, Sep 11, 2009.

  1. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    can i connect a monitor that has dvi on it like this-

    dvi to hdmi adapter on graphics card to monitor using dvi to hdmi cable?

    I will connect the dvi to hdmi cable into the monitor and connect the hdmi on the end of it to the hdmi on the adapter connected to the monitor.Will it work.

    thanks tigger.
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,698 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,221
    yes, it works.

    you're basically saying a DVI to HDMI adaptor on both ends, using a HDMI cable in between.

    It works fine, i do it at home.
  3. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,221 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    As mussels said. However, if you are wanting to use a LONG HDMI cable, best to get the better quality Category 2 (high-speed) HDMI cable. It's not true to say all cables are equal, the signal is digital. On longer cables you need to "manage" signal degradation, interference, crosstalk and attenuation. I've often had issues, especially in the conference room, where long cables result in no-signal or blinking/loss of picture. Not sure what other problems might be caused.

    For short lengths, say less than 5 meters, you really dont need to worry. Any HDMI cable will do.
  4. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,710 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Ahhh... I'm going to do this now. I have a DVI to HDMI at the moment, but when i have my monitor to standby after 20mins - it's goes to this blue screen that says "No input detected".

    Thanks Tig :p
  5. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,670 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    a thinner DVI cable ftw!
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,698 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,221
    HDMI cant pass standby signals.
  7. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,710 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Pity. Might just have to get something to go in the HDMI :p
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,698 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,221
    if you use HDMI cables on a DVI port it may well still get passed, i just know that native HDMI cant do it - aggravates me with my HDTV (since it only has HDMI and VGA, and i use the audio so a DVI adaptor is out)
  9. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,710 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Well, i'll report back when i go and do something.

    I have: DVI, HDMI, VGA, 3.5 IN, 3.5mm OUT. On this Asus :)
  10. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    I just went and got a dvi-d cable.works fine,but its strange how the monitor was weird with vga connection.The diplay was too wide,to fit on the screen.I tried all sorts of fiddling but could'nt suss it out.Its fine on the dvi though.
  11. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,710 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Ok, it works. I have this:

    8800GT > DVI to HDMI cable > HDMI to DVI Adapter > Asus VH226

    When it's ment to standby the screen, it goes black. Perfect.
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    Thats exactly what i meant in the op moonpig,thats how i was gonna do it,but i just got a dvi to dvi cable.
  13. minhbola New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    AUS
    Does ur monitor have HD or just normal 16:10 LCD, this thread could help me to decide wether to get HDMI on my monitor, btw i got a 22'' LG W2242T
  14. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    It a 22" normal 16:10 lcd.Imo though dvi is a lot better than using the normal vga connection,i guess hdmi is quite similar.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page