1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DVI to HDMI

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by fbmbirds, Mar 24, 2008.

  1. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,422 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,240
    your tv doesnt have an optical connection? how about if you have a receiver?
     
  2. Spacegoast

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    246 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Cerritos, CA
    i had no problems at all. i had the option of 59 or 60hz. try 1280x768 or even 1366x768. that is usually the native res for 720p tv's. 1280x720 would be the next best thing and still looks just fine to me.


    edit:do you have a dvi to hdmi cable? that may help
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    1366x768 is what went wrong, it only worked at 30Hz interlaced (naaasty)

    I do run over DVI->HDMI, its in my specs/earlier in this thread. I was just wondering if it was a common problem, or unique to my setup/TV

    Easy rhino: my TV has one 3.5mm input for audio, and only when on VGA. All HDMI ports require the audio to be through the HDMI port. (edit: component and S-video ports each have a RCA input, its HDMI that doesnt)
     
  4. Spacegoast

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    246 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Cerritos, CA
    ya its probably the tv then, not the gpu. we both have the older 8800 series cards and they should have the same output capabilities. i am usint that s-video looking cable that connects to the component cable and i havent exeperienced any problems at all.


    edit: i was messing with the resolutions yesterday and i noticed that on my 720p hdtv, any resolution other than 1280x768 and 1366x768, will have a 29 or 30hz refresh rate. im not sure if all tv's are like that though
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    Composite is a single RCA cable, Component is 3 of that cable, S-video is one cable with 4 pins.
    Hard to remember, but i managed it :p
     
  6. Spacegoast

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    246 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Cerritos, CA
    well the 8800gtx/gts comes with an adapter the uses that s-video looking port and has 3 cables on it that connects to a component cable. here is a rundown of some of the more widely used cables i can think of:

    Component= Red, Green, Blue (for hi-def)
    RCA= Red, White, Yellow (on older tv's)
    Coaxial= the one cable with the needle thing in the middle. im pretty sure it also the composite cable, (also on older tv's)
    S-Video- one cable with the 4 pins in it
    HDMI- single cable that trnasmits hi-def picture and sound
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,220 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,520
    oh right i know what you mean - some video cards have a custom cable (similar to S-vide but with more pins) that has multiple connectors on the other end (i've got one that has composite, component and S-video on the one cable.)

    For reference, the RCA and composite are the same thing.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page