1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

dx9 games on vista!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by regan1985, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    am i right in thinking that if i have installed vista even tho i still have a dx9 card windows will still using dx10? as i have installed a game and i didnt install dx9 that it come with as i thought it would copy over dx10 which is not what i want to do, and i cant play the game unless i have dx9! see my problem? any ideas
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    If you don't have a DX10 card you can't use DX10.
     
  3. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    yes but dont i have dx10 installed then? will vista just install dx9?
     
  4. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Yes....if you have a dx9 card it will run in dx9....if you have a dx10 card it can run either in dx9 or dx10 depending on the game. For that matter, it can run any previous dx..
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    DX10 is in Vista, though it's disabled with a DX9 card. DX10 is for games and applications, and when these games and applications load, they detect your hardware and run (in your case) DX9. That's the way it's supposed to work anyways. Currently, with a DX10 card if you want to play in DX10 you ususally have to choose it in the options. You don't have to have a DX10 card to run Vista, since Vista's graphical interface doesn't use it. The operating system supports it for games and apps.
     
  6. bassmasta Guest

    you can have both dx9 and 10. as far as i've noticed, dx10 just eats dx9 and turnes it {according to gameshadow} vista direct distro 1
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382

    What?
     
  8. bassmasta Guest

    yeah, in xp it says dx 9.0 c, in vista i just have vista direct distro 1
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page