1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

e4300@3ghz first oc on asus p5b

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mullered07, Apr 26, 2007.

  1. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    ok just got an asus p5b today and decided to see what kind of oc i could get, first off took it to 300 fsb w/ram @ 600 ddr2 stock voltages and all was fine, ive managed to get it up to 333fsb with the e4300@3ghz and ram at 667mhz 4.4.4.12 (ram is corsair xms2 675 4.4.12 << maybe this is my problem?)

    i have tried to get to 350fsb and took the ram upto 2.0v and cpu to 1.4v it was good to boot but reset on the windows boot screen,

    does anyone fancy helping me out here as im not too up on safe voltages etc.

    another thing ive updated to the latest bios but im sure its reporting the wrong temps as my cpu is idleing at 45c stock where as it was 30c on my last board, i didnt bother cleaming the hsf and reapplying thermal paste as im using what was on my coolermaster hyper tx, could taking the hsf off and putting it back on have caused such a temp rise? or could it be reading wrong from the bios?

    (managed to get my super pi mod1.5xs time down from 27@2.1ghz to 19.2@3ghz w00t :rockout: )
  2. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    just tried with some xms2 ddr800 4.4.4.12 still couldnt get past 3ghz still maybe i need to up the cpu voltage but am a bit unsure of whats a safe limit :wtf:
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,434 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,368
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Have just got the same rig but I have the Asus P5N-E Sli, I need more volts than that, I have mine stable to 3.3Gig but need almost 1.5V!! I can get 3.2Gig on 1.45V however. I definatly think its the chip, are you linked or unlinked? I have tried both tho with no improvement, in fact I have tried everything and have come to the conclusion that its voltage needed. I have been advised not to go above 1.45V 24/7 so am just running her at 3.2Gig and going up to 3.3Gig for benching, I am running my ram unlinked at the moment at DDR900.

    Ahhhh I see your my neighbour as well! Where did you get your chip from? If it was E Buyer we may have the same batch!
  4. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    maybe ill try upping the cpu voltage tatty, although as in my first post my temps are a bit hot but its not making sense to me going from 30c idle on one board to 45c idle on another, not too impressed with the p5b out of the box tho, i had to update the bios just for it to recognise my usb mouse and keyboard that was fun trying to find a ps2 mouse/kb :banghead: although 3ghz is still no little oc so i may just be happy with this until i get some kickass ram :rockout:

    btw worcs only a few miles away from me good to know tpu members are literally everywhere :nutkick: so when i f**k my pc from trying too much of an oc maybe i can just give a veteran like you a shout to come over and fix it for me ? :roll: lol jk mate

    btw: congrats on becoming a grandpappy :p
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,434 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,368
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Not one yet....next Wednesday. I was born in Malvern, Work in Worcester and now live in Kidderminster!

    Those tmps do seem high, I was told even the stock coolers are pretty good, you got some decent thermal paste on her?
  6. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    720 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    194
    You really need to clean and reapply the thermal paste on your cpu and heat sink if you remove it. There may be special occasions where it's not necessary, but it's not the norm. Also, you can't go wrong with Arctic Silver 5.
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2007
  7. frankenchrist

    frankenchrist New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    249 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    Not a bad OC at all!!

    I just reapplied my arctic silver and dropped 8c but your temps still seem low enough that you have a hella leg room!!

    Keep us posted.
  8. Eric_Cartman

    Eric_Cartman

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    577 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    the p5b has problems with breaking anything beyond 333mhz, the chipset needs more voltage to go much higher and since the p5b doesn't have an option to raise chipset voltage you are pretty much screwed unless you can volt-mod the thing

    the p5b-deluxe has voltage options for the chipset, and with enough voltage can hit 500mhz, but without upping the chipset voltage it too maxes out around 333mhz
  9. rotorblade New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The P5B Deluxe is the board to get if you want inexpensive overclocking results that are impressive because of its better voltage system. I have a P5B-Deluxe oem board (cheap 112$ on newegg) and a e6600 (i should have got a e4300 after seeing the OC results of the C2D firsthand) running at 3.0Ghz@333. I have verified that it runs stable at 401Mhz. If you read reviews of this particular motherboard you will get mixed reviews because some sites have only taken the overclocking up in increments until the board stopped, and a lot people say that it doesn't overclock well after 350mhz but i have read that you need to just jump to 401mhz on the memory and you will see success. Also with a jump like this I did have to up the core voltage on my CPU to 1.44 when i used a multiplier of 8 or 9 and I didn't have to touch the memory voltage. She runs stable at 3.2 or 3.6Ghz @ 401 x 8 or 9 multiplier on air cooling. I have not tried 500mhz but I only intend to run my system at around 3ghz at 333 on air cooling. I use a Scythe Ninja monster cooler, it was cheap and works very well.

    If i build another Core 2 system it will have a e4300 in it, a p5b deluxe oem, 2gb of decent memory, a 8800GTS 320mb card and a 79$ power supply.


    Shots of the bios, these do not have recommended settings
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=115217

    Here is an example of a review that didnt try anything to high for overclocking
    http://www.neoseeker.com/Articles/Hardware/Reviews/asus_p5b/12.html

    Heres a good guide, a bit old but good that selects the p5B as the top overclocker out of 8 motherboards
    http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2797&p=19

    Read this for excellent overclocking tips. Awesome reading.
    http://www.tomshardware.com/2006/10/10/cheap_thrills/

    :pimp:

    system details:
    E6600 FSB1604 3.6Ghz 401x9, 2GB PC8500 Corsair matched, Scythe Ninja 1100, Sapphire X1900XTX 512(left over from the old system), XMS memory cooler, Aerocool ATI cooler, PSU Enermax noisetaker 430Watt
    Last edited: May 11, 2007
  10. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,504 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,314
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Here's a thought - try dropping the multi on the E4300 (can you do that???), and see if you can get a higher FSB. If not, it is likely the P5B limitiing you.

    I did that with my 6600 and found the max FSB on the DQ6 at 480 (dropped the multi from 9 to 7).
  11. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Dont go beyond 2.4v for RAM, most DDR2 modules will die in no time flat beyond that. As for safe CPU voltage, on any kind of air cooling your looking at around 1.5v as a safe ceiling. You may be able to push 1.6v, just play it by temps for that one. If you can (safely) try raising chipset voltage, sounds like the chipset on the mobo is maxing out on its current voltage more than anything.
  12. Garb3

    Garb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    398 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hartlepool, England
    i think for the ram a safe voltage is 2.1v but i'm not to sure
  13. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    pretty sure i HAVE seen chipset voltage option in the bios so thats somthing to consider although trying to get past 3ghz i never went past 1.4v on the vcore so maybe theres room for improvment there also but alas its all going to have to wait as my pc is in a cardboard box (waiting on case) and my memory needs rma'd, all this should be done next week so i will keep this updated with any progress as and when.

    p.s is it worth trying my memory at a higher voltage to see if it will be stable instead of rma'ing it ? maybe 2.2/2.3v ? as it doesnt seem stable with both sticks in :banghead:
  14. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    try 2.2v, then 2.3v. Depending on what type it is most enthusiast level DDR2 RAM needs @ least 2v.
  15. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    its corsair twinx 2gb ddr2 6400c4 2.1v, anyway i tried to get it to boot with both sticks (figured out one was bad hence rma) it wont even post now to try with a higher voltage and tbh im just going to get it replaced as i dont think you should have to over volt to get it to run at its rated speed, im running with one stick now @ 833 4.4.4.12 2.15v no problems but with both sticks or the other on its own it refuses to post :banghead:

    good job im going to manchester on saturday as i got it from scan.co.uk based in bolton and they take 5+ days for rma return :wtf: this way i can take it in tomorrow and should get a replacment there and then
  16. jiashyuan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey i have the same e4300 like you but running on gigabyte's DS3. I hit 3.24Ghz on 360 Fsb with 9X multiplier. I dont think lessen the multiplier will help though cause most motherboard have the minimum of 2X multiplier for memory. It'll make the fsb:RAM 1:1. Meaning by raising the fsb will increase the mhz of memory too. The higher you go, the more unstable is the system is due to the memory limitations. For me, what i think that hold back your OC is either your motherboard or you RAM. I'm not so sure bout Asus's mobo, but the RAM, its recommended that you set its latency to loser timing. 5-5-5-15 will do.
    For your info, i'm just using Kingston's Value Ram @ 667Mhz. After OC, my RAM's speed is around 710Mhz. The cpu cooler + hwatsink i'm using is Arctic Cooling freezer 7 pro which i adore it... just keeps the cpu cool and steady.. At 3.24ghz, the voltage that i supplied for the cpu is only around 1.38Vs and RAM is only 2.3V. Try not to get over the 1.45V mark for CPU.

    Try letting me know after you set the RAM's timing to loser timings and how's your oc goes.
  17. jiashyuan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey i have the same e4300 like you but running on gigabyte's DS3. I hit 3.24Ghz on 360 Fsb with 9X multiplier. I dont think lessen the multiplier will help though cause most motherboard have the minimum of 2X multiplier for memory. It'll make the fsb:RAM 1:1. Meaning by raising the fsb will increase the mhz of memory too. The higher you go, the more unstable is the system is due to the memory limitations. For me, what i think that hold back your OC is either your motherboard or you RAM. I'm not so sure bout Asus's mobo, but the RAM, its recommended that you set its latency to loser timing. 5-5-5-15 will do.
    For your info, i'm just using Kingston's Value Ram @ 667Mhz. After OC, my RAM's speed is around 710Mhz. The cpu cooler + hwatsink i'm using is Arctic Cooling freezer 7 pro which i adore it... just keeps the cpu cool and steady.. At 3.24ghz, the voltage that i supplied for the cpu is only around 1.38Vs and RAM is only 2.3V. Try not to get over the 1.45V mark for CPU.

    Try letting me know after you set the RAM's timing to loser timings and how's your oc goes.
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,434 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,368
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Doubt that, mine stocks at 2.2V :D
  19. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,434 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,368
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    On my mobo I can completely "unlink" the memory and set it at any speed I like seperate totally to the FSB :D I am now on 3.3Gig at 1.5V....she is lostening up a bit and can get 3.2Gig on 1.45V, but this chip is going, I am getting the E6420 next week, the 4300/4400 are known to have heat issues and require lots of volts to go above 3.3Gig generally and as they all have the L2 stepping they are rarely going to be overclocking monsters, the E6420 is the B2 stepping with the 2 x 2MB cache, true Conroe's as opposed to Allendale's....they are the ones to get!
  20. rotorblade New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Most of the reviews that i have read have lead me to believe strongly that you will get more performance out of upping the memory speed than trying to go for the higher Ghz on the CPU. I have ran benchmarks with my system running at 1600FSB at 2.8, 3.2, and 3.6 Ghz and the performance gain wasn't much to speak to make it worth the increase in voltage and chance of instability while running at 3.6ghz@401mhz@9x . In my opinion I would rather run at 2.8Ghz at 1604Mhz front side bus than to run at 3.6 and risk a crash every once and a while. Corrupting data is no fun!

    With that being said you should ask yourself which category you fall into, the budget-minded overclocker or the enthusiast who can afford to burn up parts and dump money into it because you should use the category to try and influence your choices instead of wasting money on unnecessarily expensive parts such as certain CPU's and PSU. Bigger is not always better for the budget minded overclocker. My philosophy is "why go all the way with one part and not the rest in a system". I think its retarded when i hear of someone who says they are going to get a Nvidia 680 SLI board so they can do SLI later down the road. So the guy spends $275 on the motherboard and skimps on the rest buying lowend parts. You can build a killer gaming rig these days for $1300 or less if you cut out some fluff like the fancy case and settle for a 80$ psu instead of a 150$ psu that you don't need.

    Sorry for the rant. I like to try and help people make good choices with the parts they buy.

    I went to a lan-party recently and met this guy who told me about his new gaming computer his friend built for him and I asked what it had in it. He told me it was a Pentium D processor and he had no clue what the frequency was and that he had a X1950 Ati card. My first thoughts were who in the hell in 2007 BUILDS a home built budget gaming PC with a pentium D cpu in it (the worst series of cpus in a long time). A E4300 C2d would have been way better in the long run than a Pentium D CPU. I am an fan of both ATI and Nvidia and I have my likes and dislikes about both current lines of cards. I have a X1900 series card from a year and half ago, and then I think it was a great choice for for the time, but lately I think there are only 3 choices for a budget minded gaming rig depending on budget and its either the 7300Gt if you are low on cash, the 7950 series card for 129$, or to go right for the 8800GTS 320. I think a lot of the smart ATI fans who are in a position to wait are holding out for when DX10 comes out before they upgrade their card to either a Nvidia or ATI. If i had to get a video card right now for gaming it would be a 7950 Nvidia because of price and performance because there is no DX10 right now and no point in having a card that supports DX10 if the video card will be sub-par when DX10 actually comes out.

    Thanks for reading if anyone is still with me by this point :) I think I have wondered off topic a bit.

    I am budget minded flight simmer and SLI graphics have no attraction for me so the Intel 965 chipset is all I need out of the latest chipsets. The links that I have posted are what has influenced me to try overclocking to get more performance out of my core 2 duo E6600 and I would have to say that i am very happy with my results results. I currently run my Core 2 Duo at 2.99Ghz@1333FSB@333mhz@9x multiplier and am very happy at it resting their for performance. I still wish i would have gone with the 2.13 or 1.86 because i could have saved money and still got to 2.99Ghz at 1333 FSB with ease.

    I think you guys should read the previous links that I have in my last post and the ones below to get better ideas about voltage increases and such. They have given me a lot of faith in overclocking.

    An excellent overclocking guide that goes over parts and increasing voltages.
    Part 1
    http://www.tomshardware.com/2006/12/11/overclocking-guide-part-1/
    part 2
    http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/01/04/overclocking_guide_part_2/
    Part 3
    http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/01/18/overclocking-guide-part-1/
  21. SilentAces New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    121 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    MULLERED07--is that just a P5B or is it a P5B deluxe?

    im not sure about the P5B, but the deluxe can use the 0711 bios and think that the 4300 is a 6300...what this will do is boot you at 266 instead of 200...what that does is change the boot straps and CAN allow you to oc much higher..if you wanted to try an older (pre 4300) bios for your motherboard, you may get lucky as well...the only thing is, at post you will get and error then the F1 to continue...just hit F1...this will happen every restart...nothing can be damaged....


    also for any 4300 and 965p owners...the 4300 can be set to 8x multi, with little to no vcore added, and oc a little higher for most people...i can run stable at 400fsb x9 =3.6 @ 1.468vcore...however at 400fsb x8 =3.2 i only need 1.337vcore...i run much cooler, and only lost 5fps in games and gfx benchmarks, and less than 5% in pc benchmarks...others have had trouble getting 350+fsb, but at 8x with lower vcore they got to 360-370 and saw very littler performance change...but lower safer vcore...:rockout:
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,434 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,368
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Yeah, as I said, I have to wait to get a BIOS update B4 I can lower the multi, just wont save it when I do at the moment. I am getting a E6420 during next week it's a bargain that kind of fell my way and I have sold my 4300 for the same price I paid for the 6420 with the 2 x 2MB cache and the B2 stepping, does not of course guarentee any better overclocking but hey, I like a challenge!
  23. frankenchrist

    frankenchrist New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    249 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    :rockout: Someone has done their homework!

    I love to see a post when someone looks into a question pre post!:rockout:
  24. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Timings are kinda tight for an intel. When you got your replacements set them to 5-5-5-12 ;)
  25. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Erm.. dunno where your getting that from tatty but EVERY E4300\E4400 I've seen (thats like 4-5 of each CPU now) have hit @ least between 3.4-3.6GHz :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page