1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

E5200@4.5GHz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by r9, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    E5200 + Cooler Master GeminiII + 2x120mm fans = 4.5 GHz

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I wanna see at least 8 hours of prime95 before calling it stable.

    But hey so far looking good! :toast:
     
    r9 says thanks.
  3. Weer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    New York / Israel
    Anyone can get to 4.5Ghz. It's keeping it stable that makes a different.

    On my E7300, with mid-range after-market cooling and a Mini-ATX G45 board, I only got 4.25Ghz to be stable.

    Also, the Gemini LOOKS good, but it's far inferior in cooler prowess to the Ultra 120 eXtreme.
     
  4. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Yes anyone can get 4.5GHz but with E7300 not with E5200.
    And this overclock it is not meant to be 24/7 overclock so benching stable is enough does not have to be prime95 stable.
     
  5. Weer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    New York / Israel
    Then get an E7300?
     
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    the gemini II is a very good cooler for the $10 it was often sold at. its in the top 25 coolers for intel. i ran my amd's at some crazy clocks/volts with one of those.
     
  7. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I payed 30 eur for it and that is cheap for that cooler. In my country at least.
     
  8. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I`m in the process of finding my self GPU. Todey I get Force3d 4830 and it died after 15min of gaming. It was buzzing loudly and the PC shutdown and that was it. So this 4.5GHz is cheering me up.
     
  9. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Your hunting our something? Just give the man props for getting his €50 cpu to reach 4.5Ghz.
    I thinks it's nothing to be hating about unless you still think of the tiny stable oc of 4.25.;)
     
    r9 says thanks.
  10. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I highly doubt his CPU is stable. I can get my q6600 up to 4.0ghz and it will run through 3dmark06 just fine. But it won't pass 10 min of prime95.

    I doubt that his e5200 at 4.5ghz could pass 10 min of Prime95.
     
  11. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    1.5V is high. I would rather go back to 4 ghz w/ lower volts. but nice oc anyways.
     
    r9 says thanks.
  12. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    There is a HUGE difference between bench stable and 24/7 stable. He is at least SuperPi 1M stable and WPrime 32M stable.

    He also never made the claim that it was stable. Give the guy a break, he's gotten much higher overclocks than most people on this forum.

    I ran E8500's at 4.5GHz 24/7 stable, but I benched them at 4.75GHz or higher. Sometimes I would try to boot just long enough to get a CPU-Z screenshot at super high clocks. It's fun, you should try it.

    Not everybody wants to run 1.55V+ through their chip for 8 hours either. I know I don't unless I'm on water or better.
     
    r9 says thanks.
  13. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Or how about just an 8400? He did it on cheaper cpu, what's your point. :slap:

    Who cares if it is, like he said he's not keeping it at that speed 24/7, and who boots their computer just to run prime95? If it does what he wants stable, then that's stable enough. :slap:

    Anyways that's pretty kick-ass oc for that cpu. Nicely done. :toast:
     
    r9 says thanks.
  14. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I'm not downing his overclock. It is a nice overclock. I was just stating that if he got it to pass some stability tests I would really be impressed.
     
  15. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    I wouldn't. Stability tests stress cpu's at levels normal use never would, even in benching. Other than brief predictions of application failure and temp reads, they are largely useless imo. Especially when finding a max oc that one won't really be wanting to stress 100% of a cpu at. ;)

    Case and point, my 24/7 oc is not orthos or prime95 stable, it fails after about 30 min b/c of vdroop and the very low voltage I use. I have never had a blue-screen or lock-up or any other kind of failure indicative of cpu problems in normal use. So, should I raise the voltage and further degradation of my chip just so I can be "prime stable?"
     
  16. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    37GB RAM! :roll:
    I call BS! :shadedshu

    I want to see Vista using 6Gb RAM! lol (16%)
     
  17. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    :laugh: What's up w/ that, never seen that kind of error....
     
  18. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Yes and I use it all. I`m drawing the google earth maps :D. At times I`m opening whole earth at once :D
     
  19. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I did not see it ether :D
     
  20. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Your using some good timings on the ram (can you drop the tRAS to 12 ish?), but the divider and low fsb might be holding it back a bit. I'd try 480mhz fsb, and run the ram 1:1. A 9x multiplier would give you 4.32GHz, which you might be able to use 24/7 if it's stable and volts aren't too high.

    Good job R9 ;)
     
    r9 says thanks.
  21. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Can you show us Task Manager on performance tab, alongside CPUZ on memory tab plz?

    :toast:
     
  22. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    This is trying to make it Orhos stable at 4.4 at the moment

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • 123.jpg
      123.jpg
      File size:
      206.8 KB
      Views:
      1,403
  23. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I reckon that you were getting RAM errors, which is why CPU-Z read the ram capacity wrong. At least it looks normal again now, lol.

    How come your only using 32 bit OS?
     
  24. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    You are forgetting this is E5200 not E7XXX or E8XXX. E5200 Has high multi and low FSB. For my E5200 it is 380 FSB max.
     
  25. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I have 64bit vista but I don`t have internet ( my wireless card it is refusing to connect to the router ) so it is a pain in the ass to test in VIsta x64 than to restart to post the scores.
    My WInxp it is not reinstalled maybe whole year it is not stable at stock settings :D.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page