1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

E5200 + 5850 = bottleneck

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by anonemus, May 5, 2010.

  1. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    Hello, folks!

    I was chugging along with my Palit HD4850 Sonic 512MB paired with my OCd Intel E5200 @ 3.5Ghz when I suddenly won a Gigabyte HD5850 1GB OC card in an internet contest. I'm a budget gamer and uses a 23" 1080p LCD monitor.

    I know my E5200 is not that powerful, but how bottenecked am I really? I mostly play FPS, racing games and my son likes RTS. OCing to 3.5Ghz really helps in games.

    If I OC to 4Ghz can I still chug along?
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2010
  2. dies900 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    93 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Estonia
    higher oc always helps.
    dont know how much are you bottlenecked cause from my experience whatever you are oc-ing performance rises anyway.
    I have e8500 and I guess I am bottlenecked too cause if I do a vantage run @ 3.8 ghz gpu score 19100 and when I oc to 4 ghz I get 19700 and games run much much smoother.
    so yeah it helps but how much bottlenecked wait until anyone with quad core answers:D
     
    anonemus says thanks.
  3. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    596 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    You'd probably hit more FPS if you did OC to 4Ghz. But is it causing an issue? Are you getting poor FPS?
    And what cooling are you using for that E5200? If you want to OC it further, chances are you might need a better HSF.
     
    anonemus says thanks.
  4. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,057 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Probably not, buy a nice cooler and OC that e5200 to 4ghz. I'm running a e7400 @ 3.6ghz with two 8800 ultra's in SLi, they are just a bit slower than a single 5850 and i don't experience any bottleneck at all. All should be well.
     
    anonemus says thanks.
  5. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    bottlenecks caused by CPU really don't matter unless you care about benchmark ratings, games run smooth with better CPUs and your graphics card will run as smooth with your E5200, for most games that is. But a few titles rely heavily on CPU, overclocking always helps for this situation.
     
    anonemus says thanks.
  6. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    Can't seem to reach 4Ghz as my Kingston Value Rams DDR2-800 can't reach 1Ghz. I believe I need 1066 RAMs. I cant test Vantage as I don't have net access at home :(

    I'm using a Scythe Ninja Plus, rev. B. Very cool even at low RPM for its 120mm fan. For FPS and racing games, I v-sync and set settings to max, and get consistent 60fps. Except when I load RTS games, FPS is around 30. Is my CPU limiting me? Or is 30PFS what most RTS play on?

    This is my Scythe. It's still a decent performer, no?

    [​IMG]

    What games do you usually play? At what resolution?

    I really don't care much about benchmarks. All I really want is consistent 60fps (v-synced) on my 1920x1080 monitor with most games on max settings, even if on 0AA.

    So my E5200 is enough for now if OCd to 4Ghz?
     
  7. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    Yes a lot RTS games capped @ 30FPS, and for most games a better CPU will not help frame per second, I mean sure it will gives like 1~2 fps' increment but it sure doesn't worth the effort right? But there are a few games rely on CPU more than graphics card like the supreme commander, but other than those games you are totally fine.
     
  8. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,057 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Yeah, it should be enough. The e5/6/7/8 are great performers and overclockers. It should be fine!
     
  9. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    Ah, and you can always turn down your ram multi just for CPU to go higher and. You can try a different OC on your ram with lower frequency and also lower latencies, not always a bad thing.
     
  10. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    @gaximodo -- I thought the latest Supreme Commander will be a resource hog, surprisingly my previous Palit 4850 Sonic gave me 60fps on max settings at 1080 gaming. I've been trying every combination but with my current rig, I can only hit 3.75Ghz game-stable

    @ 1nf -- do you think it's worthy to go to E7xxx or E8xxx or should I just make sure I hit 4Ghz stably by upgrading my DDR2800 RAMs to 1066?
     
  11. dies900 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    93 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Estonia
    Its probably enough @ 3.5 too.
    yeah the 4 ghz can be tricky:D
    and if you cant go 4 ghz oc the graphic card itself some pixels per second helps too with high quality image:).
    There is no point of upgrading from core2duo to core2duo of you thinking of upgrade go for quadcore:)
     
  12. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    All I'm saying is your current CPU isn't that bad, games you can't maxed most likely won't be maxed with a better CPU, if you really have to upgrade (yeah the upgrade itch we all suffer it) go with something really makes a difference, probably a quad-core. Even the E8x00 will not give you noticeable performance gain in games.
     
  13. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,057 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    The e7xxx series are great performers. An e7400 is almost as good a a top end e8600. I'm at 3.6ghz with stock cooling. 31 degrees celcius idle, 52 degrees celcius at load! If you put your scythe you should easily get 4ghz, maybe even more with great temps. If you can I would upgrade as the l2 cache on the e7400 also helps a lot with performance! I would upgrade if I were you!
     
  14. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,057 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    He's not talking about performance in games, if you cpu is too slow it cannot provide information fast enough to your gpu, causing bottleneck. A cpu has to process millions of numbers which are 0 and 1, the faster your processor the faster the information goes to your gpu. If your cpu cannot provide information fast enough, this ultimately causes bottleneck.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2010
  15. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    which he cares only about the cpu processing zeroes and ones in games, which called gaming performance in layman's term, and no it will not bottleneck the GPU for most of the games.

    Edit: and I kindly didn't quote your CPU process 1 and 2's statement which made me laugh for a while, thank you. I was very hungry and much better now :D
     
  16. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,057 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    :shadedshuPeople make mistakes...we aren't perfect
     
    gaximodo says thanks.
  17. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    Guys, thanks for the replies!

    I'm just relieved that my E5200 can still hack it when OCd. I'll try upgrading my RAMs to 1066 and/or go for an E7xxx if someone will sell a used proc cheaply.
     
  18. dies900 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    93 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Estonia
    I gotta say I upgraded from 4870 1gb to 5850 1gb and seriously I havent seen holy crap improvements everything improved only when I oc-d graphic card to 1000/1250 so I guess there is cpu bottleneck cause 5850 should be twice as powerful improvements have been just there where you only need graphics card calculating power but when you need all of the components working as one team there has been very little improvement.I´m just saying thats my experience:)
     
  19. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    I believe you, dies900. But since my 5850 is brand new, I won't stress it yet for a few weeks ;)
     
  20. dies900 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    93 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Estonia
    Thats a wise thing to do:D
     
  21. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    596 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    From a 5200, its not really worth upgrading any further. I have a E7200, and while the extra cache helps in some applications, it probably wont help your games much. its not worth the money for you.

    How about switching from linked to unlinked for your OC, you might be able to push the CPU a little higher then.
     
  22. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    @roast -- unfortunately my Gigabyte mobo (G31 chipset) doesn't give me the option to unlink my CPU and RAM speed.

    Do you think going for a Q8xxx proc will help me in games?
     
  23. gaximodo

    gaximodo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    268 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Canberra Australia
    Only NV boards have linked and unlinked options, and upgrading your ram is waste of money seriously, it won't help OC if you have already tried lower multi, it's most likely your board can't withstand higher FSB, or there are not enough volts on your NB and such, (haven't OCed a C2D for ages, you might need helps on overclocking your CPU and MB.)
     
  24. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    @ gax -- some users with exactly the same proc and mobo as mine are able to reach 4Ghz with 1066 RAMs. But your point makes sense that going from 3.75 to 4 might be a waste of money if I change RAMs...
     
  25. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    596 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    Yes, but I think the price/added performance ratio would be good enough to justify the purchase..

    Agreed. New RAM would be a waste of cash I think.
     
    anonemus says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page