1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

E5200 OC/BenchMark Thread.(56k warning)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by _jM, Dec 7, 2008.

  1. fatguy1992

    fatguy1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    419 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I got 415FSB :rockout:
     
  2. fatguy1992

    fatguy1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    419 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Mine doesn't, E52 @ 3.25GHz runs hotter then a E85 @ 4.25GHz :laugh:
     
  3. fatguy1992

    fatguy1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    419 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Hi, this afternoon I'v been doing some overclocking on my E5200.

    Some pics of my setup.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    The scores.

    SP 1M - 17th

    [​IMG]

    SP 32M - 11th

    [​IMG]

    Wprime 32M - 9th

    [​IMG]

    Wprime 1024M - 7th

    [​IMG]

    PiFast - 16th

    [​IMG]

    PC Mark 05 - 10th (dam I need some faster HDD/SSDs)

    [​IMG]

    CPU-Z - 10th

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=558963

    I only did 2D benchmarking cause the E5200 is to weak for 3D. Nothing is really tweaked, yet :eek: I know the pictures suck, but image shack won't upload them :mad:

    I will continue tomorrow.

    Thanks and opinions?
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That's correct.

    @fatguy

    5Ghz?! I'm starting to wonder if I am being PSU limited or if my chips a dud. I can run 3.3Ghz @ 1.27v but cant do 3.5Ghz at anything less than 1.4v.
     
  5. yaji New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    So it did not do the trick :p 11.5x266 is stable (i think... sometimes it can run orthos for 20 hours, and sometimes not...) and 12x266 is not. It didnt stand one single secound in orthos ;/
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Damn, you running this at stock voltage? Just wondering ....
     
  7. yaji New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    No, its 1.325V ;/ Its HUGE voltage for only 3Ghz ;(
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yikes, sounds like my dud chip.... :ohwell:

    EDIT:

    Oh and just letting you know, mine fails 12.5x266 @1.3v within 15 seconds BUT I have been crunching on BOINC for 36 hours now at those speeds.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2009
  9. torrent

    torrent New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Georgetown, Penang, Malaysia
    I am running at 300 * 11.5 at stock voltage :)
     
  10. Paintface

    Paintface New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    389 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    [​IMG]

    This is what i got for now , basicly turned up the FSB till it got from 800 to 1066 ( my ram speed ) how much more headroom do i have on the FSB ? what is the max safe voltage ? 1.325 ? and yeah what steps should i take next , thanks!

    i would also appreciate some guidance to the what i put in my bios settings for my DFI lanparty P35, way too many options i dont understand
     
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    See if you can get 10x333, same cpu voltage with a performance level of 5. I forget what ram divder it is but you should be able to run 1066 @ 333fsb no problems on 1.37v NB. Oh and your tRFC can be cut down to probly close to 44.
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hey guys!!! Just recently picked up an R0 e5200 here are my results thus far.....

    [​IMG]

    This is a totally unoptimized 4Ghz @ near stock vcore
    [​IMG]
     
  13. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    Nice Jr.. So how is that chip in comparison to the M0 stepping that you've been using?
     
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    M0 was a dud compared to this. I absolutely love this chip!!
     
  15. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Add Me

    Lol I sold JR that bad ass chip :rockout: I'm glad it's working for you bud. Well I finally hit 4ghz with my e5200. It's funny, on my old board I couldn't push it past 300 FSB and the census around here was that it was a FSB wall in my chip.. I picked up a p5q cheap and BAM! 4 Ghz. I dislike nvidia chipsets now :laugh:

    [​IMG]
     
    _jM and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  16. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    Only good nforce chips are the 790i and 750i and those are buggy at times. The P45 chipset is my favorite NB of all time:D I went from a E5200 on a P5Q PRO to this Q9550 on a Maximus II Formula and man.. its like a dream come true for me :D
     
  17. Triton.se

    Triton.se New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    235 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    My E5200 (Costa Rica) does 3.7GHz (11.5 x 321) @ 1.360v (NB, FSB and PCI-e volts at stock, CAS4 RAM that require 'only' 2.0v @ 802MHz). Max FSB would be around 340MHz.
    It's also stable at E8500 speeds 3.16GHz with stock volts (set to normal in bios): 9.5 x 333MHz, C1E and EIST enabled for lower power consumption and heat.

    In my P35 DS3R BIOS I can set "Performance Mode: TURBO", this way I get ~125MHz more performance (based on SUPERPI 1M), still same vcore required.

    Also, awesome to compare Everst Home 4.60's bench "CPU Queen", E5200/3.7GHz isn't far from E8400/3.98GHz (16767 when just tested on E8400) !
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2009
  18. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Mine my chip must be a dud : [

    I needed Stupid amounts of vaults to break 3.4 ghz
     
  19. Triton.se

    Triton.se New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    235 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Can it be your DDR3 is too fast? CPU gets data faster than with slower mem. Test with lower FSB / Higher multi and raise NB volts, or underclock your RAM to test.
     
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I've tried every multi and most FSB it makes no difference :[

    In fact I get better more stable results at lower multi.

    Never mind eh : ]
     
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Whats your most stable multi with highest FSB?
     
  22. DreamSeller Guest

    is it worth it get one of these atm?

    (no offence) i'm having a dilema :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2009
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Easy 3.1-3.3Ghz, 266-280fsb, and the 2MB cache. Give you about stock E8400 performance.
     
  24. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I'm running at 340 x 10 at the moment.

    Very stable and pretty snappy : ]

    400x10 was also pretty good.

    10 is my magic number with my kit.

    12.5 is terrible : /
     
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok your 340x10 setting, do some tests and see how high you can get your ram to go. Try to keep the ram around CL6 or CL5.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page