1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

E6400 OC shows only 1 core

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Richard Shepherdson, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Strange one here, hope someone can help.

    Running E6400 on DS3 V3.3

    OC at 3.2 nice and stable, Temps 25-29 idle, 56 loaded. Vcore 1.35

    When I push FSB to 425, Vcore 1.4, speedfan, orthos & TAT all report that there is only 1 core in my processor.

    Sometimes its fine other times it reports only the one.

    Any ideas?????:confused:
     
  2. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Instability.
     
  3. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    you fried a core? lol. if you put the speed back to stock, does it show both cores?
     
  4. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Not quite that bad

    that was my first fear, but when I go back to 3.2 all is well.:)

    Can anyone enlighten me.

    Is (G)Mch volateg northbridge?

    and

    Is FSB voltage Southbridge?

    or the other way around.
     
  5. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    mch would be your northbridge voltage, uping that will able you to raise the fsb more, intel chipsets love the extra voltage. it's probably instability that's causing only 1 core to show up. uping the vcore if you can might add stability, otherwise you'll want to back down.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page