1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

E6600 multi-core efficiency is worse than stock and slower chips, why?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by shevanel, Jul 27, 2009.

  1. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    right now its been running for 2 weeks with no crashes and temps have been under 58c on load

    on asus p5l-mx and e6600 the FSB is 350x9

    pc6400 ddr2 running at 700mhz 1:1 ratio with cpu (@ 800mhz the pc doesnt recognize any hard drives)

    I noticed this in sisoft sandra tonight...

    [​IMG]



    What does it mean by cannot use large page files due to privledges?


    Why is the multi-core latency so much higher than stock e6600 and slower cpus?

    How can I be certain my cpu is running the best it can?
     
  2. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    anyone?
     
  3. Dreadnought33

    Dreadnought33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    62 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    Sorry, but I can't see the picture you're linking. Until I see it I don't know what do you mean.
     
  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,027 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,799
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    A little more info like system specs (you can either post it or add it in user cp, set the options to show it, see mine and dreadnought's to the left). I think you're worrying too much on synthetic benchmarks overall...but not knowing what else beyond your CPU and your slightly underclocked memory without much else is going to be hard to pinpoint what you want for suggestions. What is your goal with this PC? I don't use SiSandra anymore, it's a nice gimmick with some benchmarks, but imo it's not worth worrying over if your actual day-to-day use is good...that program might give some false red flags.
     
  5. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    @ kursah , After some researching I discovered that Sisoft can be a little quarky and misleading.

    @ dreadnought, I upload image to imageshack and placed in thread using pic link but I don't know why its not showing.
     
  6. BazookaJoe

    BazookaJoe

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    869 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    I can't be of much help either - My E6600 ( Now replaced by a Q6600) ran VERY well overclocked on an ASUS P5W DH Deluxe - and was significantly faster in all benchmarks when overclocked.

    Why don't you try and bench the system with some other tools before and after the overclock - Like normal 3Dmark? - OR get a newer version of WINRar and use its own built in multithreaded benchmark, as this will give you a far better Real-World idea as to how your chip is really performing.

    I wouldn't assume it wasn't working properly JUST because Sandra says so.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    the winrar benchmark scores between 1170-1210 on 2-3 tries.. is that okay?
     
  8. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    i get 1220 with my E7300 @ 2.666Ghz
     
  9. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    I think I'm just going to buy a new computer. With a 3200 mhz e6600 and gtx 275 I can only get 30 fps on GTAIV on 1280x1024 and medium details.. Not to mention Crysis only gets about 25 FPs on medium.. The only games that really play well are Street fighter 4, need 4 speed and counter strike
     
  10. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    For GTA IV you need quad core and for anything else you don't need quad core :) Your GPU is fine, just get a new motherboard and CPU. Even your CPU should be fine I can play anything with my E7200@3.2GHz and it should be just some 10% faster. A new motherboard alone could do wonders.

    Although if you are limited to 1280x1024 resolution, then a faster CPU matters. But more info on your system would help, like other have said.

    Fill system specas here:
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/usercp.php
     
  11. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    my asus p5l-mx 667mhz board may be holding me back, I cannot even run ram past 358 mhz using pc6400...

    I wonder what would happen if I bought something like a P5Q pro..

    If i bought a P5Q pro then I think later on I could upgrade to a quad core?
     
  12. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,897 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Location:
    Singapore
    Are you sure your OC is completely stable? How many hours of Prime95 small SST or OCCT did it pass? Sometimes the system may appear stable, but actually be a bit flanky. Try dropping the OC a bit and see if the results will go up
     
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,991 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Location:
    Ohio
    If it passes OCCT Linpack for 4+, it's pretty much bulletproof
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 5 Million points folded for TPU
  14. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    I ran prime 95 for 13 hours without fail while I was at work, then ran TAT system load feature for 6 without fail.
     
  15. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    i just noticed in cpuz my 2gb of corsair "gaming" mem pc6400 is running in single channel mode...

    the 2x1gb kingston kvr i had in before was running dual channel..

    how can I get the new memory to run dual channel?
     
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,991 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Location:
    Ohio
    Try moving one stick of memory on the board to a different slot. Some boards go
    DIMM channel 1
    DIMM channel 1

    DIMM channel 2
    DIMM channel 2

    others go
    DIMM channel 1
    DIMM channel 2

    DIMM channel 1
    DIMM channel 2
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 5 Million points folded for TPU
  17. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    board only has two slots...

    I just put the 2 sticks of kingston pc5300 in and removed the 1 stick of pc6400 and now says dual channel interleaved..

    I was getting winrar bench of avg 1180, now its reading mid 1400.. with same timings/settings.. not ure how stable it is if at all, but I can already say something isnt right with that other ram.


    any advice as to why "faster, higher perrformance" memory is running single channel and cannot run over 350mhz? it even scored less than pc3200 in sisoft..

    is it just faulty ram?
     
  18. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    gained 11 fps on ultra in far cry 2 bench since last run 4 days ago

    Average Results
    Average Framerate: 39.83
    Max. Framerate: 62.64
    Min. Framerate: 31.47
     
  19. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,897 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Location:
    Singapore
    Maybe there are some special settings in the bios for your board? Usually I just plug the mem in the coresponding slots and it always works in dual channel.
     
  20. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    ive spent more time in the bios these past 4 hours than i ever have.

    only settings in bios for ram are DRAM throttling, timings, voltage, and preset ram speeds based on FSB.]

    I'm just going to return this pc6400 to bestbuy. order the asus p5q and some ocz ram from newegg, then stick the old e2200 in this asus now and give it to my daughter for a sims 2 rig.


    thanks for the help :toast:
     
  21. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,991 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Location:
    Ohio
    what motherboard do you have?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 5 Million points folded for TPU
  22. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    asus p5l-mx
     
  23. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    One 2GB stick can only work in single channel. You always need a pair of memory for dual channel.

    Wow, no wonder you don't get the performance you are after, it's Pentium 4 era motherboard, not really gaming grade :)

    P5Q will do a lot better, it's generations ahead and with proper support for the CPU. (you could also get another 2GB stick of that PC6400 memory)

    Yep you can go quad later with that. Those should start finding their way cheap on second hand around the interwebs, as people move to LGA1156.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2009
  24. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    668 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi shevanel,

    In your post it sounds like you only had a single stick of ddr2 pc6400, for dual channel operation RAM needs to be installed in multiples of two... dual channel ram will increase your scores dramaticly.

    Cheers,
    Craig0.
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,551 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    The image you linked to, isnt on image shack. its a dead link.

    you also used URL tags, and not IMG tags.


    Dual channel ram will help overall system performance, but it wont raise FPS. Load times and system boot time will probably be decreased.

    GTAIV sucks for everyone. Dont bother using that as an excuse to upgrade - you can only get disappointed when you spend $2000 and go from 30 FPS to 35 FPS.

    If you intend to upgrade your CPU, grab a midrange OCing motherboard. For example, asus have a "plain" model such as the P5Q, then they have models up such as the P5Q-E, P5Q deluxe, and so on. Never get the lowest in the series, always get one model up (at least).

    Reason for getting a higher end board is that its more likely to overclock better/easier. All the modern CPU's run at 333 FSB, while the motherboards support 400 (and 400Mhz is what your 800MHz ram can do at stock) - so if you get a 3GHz CPU (333x9) you can raise it to 3.6Ghz just by changing the FSB to 400x9, without technically overclocking your motherboard or ram - its risk free.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page