1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

E6850 on it's way!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by infrared, Jul 31, 2007.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,934 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    Oh you know I would smash ALL of you with a (properly) working video card.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,740 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,539
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Flash it!.....dont be scared :D
     
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,934 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    need a pci video card in case something goes wrong
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,740 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,539
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Damn what time is it with you? you on all night! I have done a blind flash before without probs, the BIOS will give you no problems, as I said, just make sure you write down the instructions to type but make sure most importantly you get the first flash right then you will not have any problems.
     
  5. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    He would beat you in BF2, coz he hax :roll:
     
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    forgot about that, C4SH3TI 1337 H4XZ is going to beat me down
    OH NOES!!!
    ps: but i still have more fps in bf2 :laugh:
     
  7. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    OMG, it's arrived!!! :D

    This will be my last post using an e6400 :p

    Like i mentioned earlier i'm going to do a really careful burn in with my new cpu, so i probably won't do any serious overclocking for a couple of weeks if i can resist the temptation. It will be interesting to see how far it goes on 1.1v tho :)
     
  8. V lyx New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    61 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    You'll like it :rockout:. I wonder how high you can OC it with water cooling.

    I know it hits 3.6-4.0 with air but haven't seen any of the wc oc.
     
  9. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    We'll see shortly i guess! :D

    Anyway, it's in my rig now!!! Proof:

    [​IMG]

    :rockout:

    The first thing i've noticed is that the temps read about 10c below what they should. Coretemp read 13c on both cores when it's at least 24c ambient here.
     
  10. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    NICE :rockout::rockout::rockout:
     
  11. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,721 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Aren't you only running at 2.0 Ghz in that screen? I thought the 6850 was 3.0Ghz...
     
  12. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Speed step drops the voltage and multiplier to save energy.
     
  13. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    My bet


    infrared hits 4ghz by tomorrow
     
  14. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,721 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    That's cool. My DQ6 and E6600 only drops the voltage from what I've witnessed. Is there something I don't have enabled in BIOS (EIST is on), or do the older C2Duo chips not have multiplier load switching, or is it a function of newer chipset???

    Questions, questions...
     
  15. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    No no no, i set 1.1v, and the 6x multi manually in the bios :p

    The idea is that you find the highest frequency with the lowest voltage, leave Orthos running for a day, and the maximum frequency should increase by a little bit. The few people that actually had the patience to complete this process said it was well worth the time doing it.

    Anyway, here's the first results @ mimimum volts:

    [​IMG]

    The vcore on this board reads correctly, i've checked it with a DMM. That's quite a lot of vdrop from the bios set 1.1v. No vdroop though, which is the important thing :D
     
  16. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    1.04 v for 2.76 ghz :eek: nice.
     
  17. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,721 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
  18. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Couldn't resist!! This is with 1.52v:

    [​IMG]

    12.685s superpi 1M :D I can tighten the timings on the ram a lot, so i can probably get it down to 12.4s tonight.
     
  19. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,721 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    LOL - you broke down - that was quick! Way to go :toast: That's amazing.
     
  20. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    That was so painless, just set the fsb, guessed the voltage, and it posted and was stable! With the volts below that it appears stable, but restarts after a few seconds of orthos on the cpu test.

    Can't wait to see what it can do with more v's. I should definatly have it to 4.1-4.2 tonight :D
     
  21. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :toast: I want one :ohwell:

    So what temps are you getting with that OC and room temps also
     
  22. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    And DaMulta was right again:toast:
     
  23. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    And look where he is now!!

    [​IMG]

    Lawl you lil' bitches.
     
  24. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    By the way InfraRed that's a fuggin' nice CPU.
     
  25. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,740 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,539
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    And I am a Major by the way! :laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page