1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

E7200 OC Speed reported wrong ?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by xubidoo, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    ok ive clocked my E7200 to 3.6ghz and cpuz shows it as such 400*9 = 3.6
    but in system properties and in other speed reporting programs it shows it as 3.8ghz ?!?

    any1 else have this problem? or how to fix it ?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,063 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\

    Try 379x9.5
     
    xubidoo says thanks.
  3. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    thnx ,will give it a try ,that didnt occur to me tbh
     
    P4-630 says thanks.
  4. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,063 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\

    What is the core voltage from your e7200 @ 3.6?
     
  5. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    1.295 ,any lower and its not stable :(
     
  6. freakshow

    freakshow

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    959 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    windows will ready it as a 9.5 which will say 3.8 in windows cpuz is the right one


    *Edit*

    looking at your board i dont know if it supports a 9.5 multi. my Abit AW9D didnt and i know alot of abit boards dont thats probably why it says it in windows....but i could be wrong gl
     
  7. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,063 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    for a stable 3.6 I have to set the core voltage at 1.4250 in the BIOS which is 1.36V in cpuz, which is intel's max. for this chip.

    Mine runs 3.8 @ 1.424 in cpuz..
     
  8. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    it reported the default speed of 2.53ghz correctly in Windows ,just not when its oc'd ,strange tho.

    suppose i can live with it ,at least CPUZ reports it right.

    i did try 379*9.5 but as my ram isnt that good ,i wasnt keen on having it slower than default or way faster,so i reverted back to 400*9.
     
  9. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,063 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    But it did display the correct speed;)

    Did try to oc your ram with different latency settings?
    Those Corsair XMS2-6400 DDR2 are overclockers.
     
  10. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    heh yer it did display correctly ,is just slightly annoying why it wont on a x9 multi :)
    i also have the latest bios for the board ,so not much chance of it being fixed id say.

    yer i treid a few diff ram settings ,it ended up being either around 750ish or 890 ish ,i supose they wuld do 890 as i had them running in my main PC at 854 with nps for mnths, ,but im not keen on risking it any higher really.
    on the x9 multi the ram is fine on 1:1 800mhz
     
  11. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Dont worry its completely normal. As long as CPU-Z reads it right, your OC os working.
    i have my dad's Q6600 in my PC atm, clocked at 3.2ghz and Windows says it is at 3.6Ghz. :rolleyes:
     
    xubidoo says thanks.
  12. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK

    my Q6600 is normal,clocked at 3.2 and shows as 3.2 in windows ,both under XP + Vista x64 :laugh:
     
  13. kyle2020 Guest

    heres what mine does - 2.4Ghz clock, rated at 1.6:

    [​IMG]

    I know im not on XP, im just demonstrating that its really doesnt matter haha.
     
  14. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I think it depends how you clock it. I'm pretty sure Vista takes the real FSB and multiplies it by stock multiplier.

    I'm running at 400x8 = 3.2Ghz, but Vista sees, 400x9 = 3.6Ghz.
    But if you are doing 356x9 = 3.2ghz, Vista sees the same.

    But in the case of your E7200, have you dropped the multi?
    And can you get vista's reading by multiplying the true FSb your using, by the stock multi?
     
  15. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    that probably explains it then with both vista + XP

    i run my Q6600 at 356*9 = 3.2 and windows reports it correctly as 3.2 as thats its normal multiplyer

    the E7200 im running at 400*9 = 3.6 but is reported as 3.8 ,default multi is 9.5.
    very strange ,in all the time ive been OC ive never noticed this before :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page