1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

E7200, which temps are correct?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by P4-630, Jul 24, 2008.

  1. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    Which software is displaying the correct cpu and core temps for the E7200?


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Personally I go by realtemp with the beta added in!

    Seems to be about where I would expect the CPU to run!

    Edit: also I am helping a guy in MSN OC his 7200. He is reporting similar temps with that cooler, about 40*C at idle!
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008
  3. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    :laugh:
    yes I guess so.. But who says it is displaying the correct temps..

    My e7200 runs at 3.4GHz 1.3V now.
    Room temp 34
    cpu temp (everest ultimate) 37 idle
    core temps 39-40 idle


    What are your e7200 cpu temps sneeky?
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    At 4.1GHz it will load orthos in the mid 60's, but I am on water too! Let me see if I can find the link! http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=882332&postcount=45
  5. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    1 minute orthos
    peak temps:

    Room temp 34
    Core temps (RealTemp 2.69.5) 59-60
    Cpu temp (everest ultimate) 61
  6. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    What are your idle temps sneeky?
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    I am somehow running Version 2.68 for realtemp. Those temps are very similar to another member with that cooler.

    I have to agree tho, no guarantee the temps are right on either example. I do say this tho. If the CPU is actually at 60*C the air behind or exiting the AF7 should be warm! I would also assume the cooler itself to feel a bit warm to the touch!

    [​IMG]
  8. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\

    Ok let me measure this with a thermal sensor from my zalman ZM-MFC2.
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2008
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    BTW added screen of idle temps ^^. Dont worry about the difference in clocks between the two, I use speed step. CPU-z must have flickered when I hit Print Screen!
    P4-630 says thanks.
  10. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    Temperature measured with zalman sensor ZM-MFC2.

    Results after running orthos 5 minutes:

    Room temp 34
    Core temps peak 61-62
    Air temperature blowing trough the heatsink: temp stopt climbing at 45 degrees.

    CPU heatsink idle air temperature 38 degrees.



    Note:
    I have replaced the original freezer7 pro fan for a 120mm silent fan that spins at about 1000rpm (fixed speed)
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Just FYI my ambients are around 20*C when I took that temp shot! It's pretty chilly in Ohio tonight, altho I usually have it A/C'd in here if its hot outside.


    Also I wouldnt guess those temps are bad concidering you are on air and the abients where you are beat mine by 14*C. It all bout your concept of hot at this point. How far are you willing to push the temps?
  12. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    Thats why I mentioned my room temps all the time..
    I have airco here but I don't use it 24/7.

    When I cool it down to 20 degrees here, then my cpu runs between 25-30 idle.
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Well I have to say its on par. Seems as though you may have to wait out the killer summer temps and OC it in the fall.
  14. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    It's always hot here in Bangkok, Thailand.
    Average outdoor temperature of 30 degrees every day.

    When we have rain it can cool a bit down to 25 degrees, but that isn't for long.
  15. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I use Hardware Monitor and it's never done me any wrong. It's pretty damn accurate to be honest.
  16. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\

    I also used it with my E2200..

    But if I look at it now with my new cpu the core temps are 50-51 idle..
    RealTemp shows 39-40 core temps.

    AT the same time:
    Northbridge: 44
    Geil ddr2 pc6400 sticks: 44

    (Ambient temperature is 34 degrees)
  17. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    The intel Thermal Specification for the E7200 is 74.1°C.

    Thermal Specification: The thermal specification shown is the maximum case temperature at the maximum Thermal Design Power (TDP) value for that processor. It is measured at the geometric center on the topside of the processor integrated heat spreader. For processors without integrated heat spreaders such as mobile processors, the thermal specification is referred to as the junction temperature (Tj). The maximum junction temperature is defined by an activation of the processor Intel® Thermal Monitor. The Intel Thermal Monitor’s automatic mode is used to indicate that the maximum TJ has been reached.
    http://processorfinder.intel.com/Details.aspx?sSpec=SLAPC

    That is nice to know but is it a core temp or "cpu" temp that's in speedfan or everest...
  18. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    It's always good to have more than one Temp monitoring utility. I used to use SpeedFan, however I got annoyed at having to configure it everytime I change motherboards.
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Just FYI the same utilities I ran with great success in my 939 days wont run well at all on 775 let alone these newer 45nm CPU's!
  20. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\

    I re-seated the heatsink and re-applied MX-2.

    This morning the ambient temperature was 23 degrees (airco).
    Cpu currently clocked at 3.6 1.36V

    Core temps (real-temp 2.69.5) 32 and 29

    My cpu runs orthos for 12 minutes and then I get an error, I would have to notch up the voltage, but till now I leave it as it is, for now...
    Everything runs fine , except orthos.
    And 1.36V is within the voltage limit of the E7200.

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 26, 2008
  21. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
  22. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    The upload problem is solved..

    I notched up the voltage and passed the self-test 8k orthos (16 minutes 12 sec)

    Ambient temp 29

    The thing is, on load the voltage is 1.36V but idle it's 1.392V..

    And I downloaded the latest version of cpu-z and it says that the Revision = M0 , the older version of cpu-z the Revision was C0..

    Anywayz, here are some screenshots
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    How much would the @ 1.392V idle running cpu shorten it's life?..

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 26, 2008
  23. nomad New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What are your BIOS Settings?

    Sneekypeet, I have the same CPU and I reached 3801MHz but had to raise the VCORE to 1.415.

    So far, with the AWC-1 my max temp for CPU is 74C @Peek, and 43C at cold start and 45C idle.

    During 3DMark05 the peak temp for CPU is 69C

    Can you tell me your OC BIOS settings?

    My mobo is P5E-VM HDMI which has decent oc options in the BIOS.

    Thanks
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2008
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,526 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,046
    Well Im on an entirely different motherboard but here goes anyways.

    CPU voltage: 1.424V
    CPU VTT: 1.32V... adds stability The ASUS may be FSB termination voltagte.
    Northbridge: 1.45V...may not need as much depending on amount of ram.
    Clockgen Voltage: 3.60V
    southbridge: 1.55V (stock setting)

    Also there is a section in my bios for GTL reference voltages. For the CPU, I found that setting to .63 or 63% added stability.
    nomad says thanks.
  25. kyle2020 Guest

    lol banned :laugh: probably for defacing the crazy picture thread :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page