1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

E8400 1:1 with 1066mhz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Fugato, Dec 20, 2008.

  1. Fugato New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Dear Forum visitors,

    My name is Fugato and yes i'm new to this forums. But I hope you can help me with this dilemma wich im facing for quite some time now.
    My current specifications are:
    Currently my system runs stable at ~3.8ghz as can be seen on the cpu-z screen. But now comes the dilemma... Ive been wanting to reach the full potential of the ram memory. But whenever I try to put the FSB freq on 533 and the multiplier on 7 my motherboard wont boot up. As a last question... Would it actually be better to run 3,7ghz @ 1066mhz (1:1) or is 3,8ghz @ 846mhz (1:1) better? I think the first option though. I hope someone can help me out here. Maybe ive got a few settings wrong in the bios. Ive been trying out alot lately but it just didnt help.

    Thanks in advance,

    Fugato



    Current settings:
    [​IMG]

    The following screens are showing the settings in my bios menu:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try out a 5:6 divider. That would be a 333 boot strap with 800mhz ram.
     
    Fugato says thanks.
  3. Fugato New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for the quick reply. But what do you exactly mean, what should I exactly do? Im not really 'skilled' with al this overclocking yet. What should my multiplier/fsb be?
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Keep your multi/fsb combination as is. Lower your "FSB Strap to northbridge" to 333 and then adjust your dram frequency. Should be very very close to 1066.


    Also disable your spread spectrums.
     
    Fugato says thanks.
  5. Fugato New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Thanks again JrRacinFan, I'm going to try it out right now.
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Welcome my friend. Post back with results!
     
    Fugato says thanks.
  7. Fugato New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Ugh, ive tried what you recommended but when I put it on 333 it still did not want to boot. :(

    ** edit

    Darn, I overlooked your last sentence, where can i find this option?
     
  8. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    There are 2 in your BIOS 2nd pic (4th and 5th from the bottom), in the original post, but i think there is another, not visible in your BIOS pics.
     
    Fugato says thanks.
  9. Fugato New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Yes ive been able to find those two options, CPU/PCIe spread spectrums. Ive disabled them both. But it still did not work in combination with the 333 FSB Strap to northbridge
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,976 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,630
    Does the Ram Divider actually work Now, because i know on my Machine it just causes a Lock up and thats when im doing the ratio of where the ram runs at lower clock.
     
  11. Fugato New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    is there anyone who could help me out? =(
     
  12. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    hmm, this is really interesting to me, i have a p35 [p5k] and i know it can clock much much higher than that, altho its FSB strap is more or less useless it only sets the selectable memory ratios, i wonder if thats similar on the p5Q? if it is then if you can set it to 400mhz the lowest ratio will be 1:1 all the way to 533mhz, 333mhz fsb strap sets it to 1:1 but if you set the fsb too high itl change

    ive actually heard alot of people having problems getting things higher than the p35 far above 400mhz, actually i heard they need more voltage to hit above 420mhz exactly but your mileage may very...

    having a ratio will limit your ram performance, you could try raiseing the voltage and makeing sure you have a fan on it and that its not heating up etc, that would be interesting to me to see if you have any luck
     
  13. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Try upping fsb voltage or fsb termination voltage by a little. And disable CPU Spread Sprectrum. and maybe add a little dimm voltage.
     
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    If you want to hit 533fsb with your ram 1:1, raise your NB voltage a few steps.

    Next, if your Asus board is anything like mine, leave FSB Strap to NB on auto, and just select the DRAM frequency that you desire. It will automatically select the appropriate strap.

    Now, if you just want to hit 1066Mhz on your ram, but not worry about changing your FSB, put FSB Strap to NB on auto, and select the closest thing you get to 1066MHz under DRAM frequency.

    There is also a 3rd option to try for more performance, leave everything the way it is now, but try changing your ram timings to 4-4-4-12.
     
  15. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    maintaining a 1:1 ratio might be difficult useing auto strap
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Not really. On every ASUS board I've tinkered with, as long as you select a ram frequency, the board does a good job of automatically selecting the proper strap to run it on.
     
  17. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    erm, well yeah, but auto isnt 1:1 unless it just so happens your running your ram at the same speed as your fsb, might as well just not use auto to make sure about it right?

    EDIT: sorry, maybe im just having a failure at logic i have been doing that alot lately :? heh.
     
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    AUTO is just for the strap setting. You still manually select your ram speed. You can change them independently.
     
  19. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    you can manualy set the ram speed, can you also manualy set the ram ratio? thats the important part and im under the impression that the ratio setting depends on the fsb strap

    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/246953-29-asus-memory-divider

    forgive me if this information is invalid on the X48 chipset [i was told it was the same]
     
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    If you leave the strap on AUTO, it allows you to select ALL possible ram speeds from the DRAM frequency menu, not just the one associated with a certain strap. In other words, it opens all ratios and straps, using a single convenient option.
     
  21. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    your CPU voltage is probably a little high for only 3.8 ghz. its likely that there are other settings in your BIOS that are limiting your speed. Is your ram rated @ 5-5-5-15 for 1066? my kingston hyperx was rated @ 7-7-7-21 for pc8500 or 6-6-6-18 for pc6400. you might want to check that out...
     
  22. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    to OP, useing 1:1 cpu ratio gives you a good boost to your memory performance, so thats a good idea i agree with it... lowering the actual clocks and tightening the timings can be a good thing, depending on exactly what your doing, probably better for games like that, higher bandwidth would help like encoding, decoding, things like winzip etc, but for games you might actually get a little bit more performance out of low timings and 800mhz ish clocks

    my ram is 5-5-5-15 1066mhz too :)

    another thing about droping mhz and tightening timings is ive found you can usualy get a little bit less heat too, do whatever you can to get stable....
    if you want to get the absolute maximum out of it you would have to run 533mhz fsb,a nd ive been told that the p5Q simply cant do that stable 24/7 altho i could be wrong, but the p35 can :)
    yay p5K :)

    EDIT: as a side note, i think this is the main reason to move to core i7, it can make nearly full use of its dual[or even tripple] channel memory, its latency cant get as good, but the bandwidth is outrageous plus the higher clockings makes up for it and doesnt loose hardly anything at all for not useing 1:1 ratio... its a good upgrade as far as memory goes, altho i dont think CPU power is *that* much higher, and also i wonder how much benefit getting like 17,000mb/sec plus memory bandwidth would be, prolly not much in games, prolly a huge difference in winrar and encoding, and things like folding@home
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page