1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

E8400 with XIGMATEK Rifle CPU Cooler running how

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Reynardin, Jul 6, 2008.

  1. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,928 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,471
    I know it is highly not recommended, but I just flashed mine in windows. Follow the instructions at DFI...update all and clear cmos being ticked is most important.

    Or go with the thumb stick. I only ever had one bad windows flash on many (say 30 attempts) at windows flashing. That time I tried an untested modded bios and the checksum was wrong....boom....brick!

    Completely my fault...never had issues with DFI released BIOS'
     
  2. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    but should I do it at all is what i'm asking.
     
  3. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Off topic, but does anyone have a recommendation for a game that I should get? I'll only be getting one, so I want it to last me a while. Preferably a game which will stress my computer a bit.
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,928 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,471
    as I say I went ahead and did it right after I installed my CPU. temps in windows were crazy, and I had yet to find where to open the .5 multi. So I flashed. Lost 20*C load in realtemp. Also found later I had the option already to use the .5 multi, it was the CPU-N2 feature in bios. Needs to be set to enable!

    It helped my temps by a huge margin. I would do it, but I flash alot of things.
     
    Reynardin says thanks.
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    CoD4 or TF2
     
  6. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    thanks, but got both lol.
    and the orange box as well as mass effect
     
  7. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    did you flash from the version that i'm using?
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,928 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,471
    nope fron the previous....but the march bios doesnt say anything about 45nm like the 5/08 does!

    IMHO I think you should flash...it changed some of my voltages too....dropped the CPU VTT voltage, as well as warns you on anything over 300mv on the core!

    I say do it!

    Edit: I went back and looked to be possitive, the BIOS' since 11/07 are supposed to support the 45nm. IDK, maybe Im just crazy tho and didnt loose 20* by flashing my bios. Just deal with youre CPU being hot and assume all is good!
     
  9. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I guess i'll eventually flash it and see how it goes.
     
  10. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    I would flash it. I've never had a bad flash. I've used thumb drives to do it too, but not on a DFI board.. Check DFI's website, or there may even be a guide here in the forums somewhere. If not, just Google one from a reputable site, or contact DFI support. BTW, your E8400 is much more capable to hit about 4.0GHz, give or take, with acceptable temps.
     
  11. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I know, but i'm worried about the temps as they are right now. once i fix it, I'll go for 4 Ghz. Or will I be able to get 4 GHz the way things are now without frying anything when I have it under load?
     
  12. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    ok, at 400 bus speed, stock voltage, I start to get errors in orthos, but at 395 I don't. what should I do to fix this?
     
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,928 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,471
    Most likely since that makes about 3.6GHz , the CPU is requiring a bit of voltage now to make it pass orthos. My E7200 only passed at 3.5GHz with stock voltage. My thing at this point is, with your temps out of control, do you really want to go adding voltage yet?
     
    Reynardin says thanks.
  14. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yea before I got the retention bracket for my s1283 I had about the same temps and once I started adding volts it would shut off due to heat
     
    Reynardin says thanks.
  15. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I guess I should get it then..
    what temps did you get WITH the retention bracket?
     
  16. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,155 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    yer that hot, i ran mine at 4Ghz mine hits 64c on load
     
  17. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    Bios Update...
     
  18. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    the instructions for flashing bios include "Please shutdown the network and close all of the AP files when you upgrade the BIOS. "
    what are AP files?
    EDIT:
    Oh jesus, winflash stopped responding 7% into the bios update and scared the crap outa me.. it finished though.
    Updating bios seems to have had no effect on the temp of my cpu.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2008
  19. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    Positive it finished? It's much more reliable to use the BIOS utlity for updating.. Also did you clear CMOS after the flash?
     
    Reynardin says thanks.
  20. Reynardin New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I followed the instructions to the letter, it finished. I think I just have to get the cooler to be held more firmly against the CPU after all.

    It just gave me a scare in the middle.
     
  21. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    28c idle @ 4.4ghz 57c load
     
    Reynardin says thanks.
  22. ty_ger

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    212 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Pacific Coast
    Shadowfold, is that with an E8400? If so, how did you hit 4.4GHz? My E8400 isn't stable past 4.05GHz. What voltage are you using?
     
  23. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Im talking about a E7200 sorry but I used 1.5v or something close
     
  24. ty_ger

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    212 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Pacific Coast
    Alright, I wasn't sure. Your system specs say E7200, but I thought the rest of this thread was E8400. That is a way high overclock for that E7200!

    I wonder what the limit for the E8400 is. Right now my max temp is 64C w/ 3.065v. Anyone with some E8400 OC information/advice on what I need to get higher clocks? I am currently running 3.9GHz because I was afraid of the temps I was getting at 4.05GHz (would like under 60C), but what really is the high temp I should look out for and what is the high voltage limit?
     
  25. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    My crossbow bolt-thru kit arrived today and WOW - big difference. Temps dropped nearly 10 degrees.Those little push-pin things really are useless !
     
    Reynardin says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page