1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

E8500 Overclocking

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by lucasweir, Mar 15, 2009.

  1. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    hey everyone i didnt see a thread for E8500 overclocking!

    so i made one. The problem is that i dont get mine till tommrow :(

    stupid ups doesnt deliver on sunday and it like 5 miles from my house but there closed.

    ill post soon as i get it tommrow!:rockout:
     
  2. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    [​IMG]

    just got it! ram only att 800mhz

    im gonna try and OC a little and report back
     
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,611 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,138
    set the ram divider to 333/667 and run the bus up. this gives you more CPU OC before you attack the ram. Assuming your on the DFI in the specs
     
  4. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    [​IMG]

    im glad i got an "E0" :)
     
  5. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,857 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,705
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    My G/F's C0 E8500 does 3.8 @ 1.21v, great little chip! But it needs around 1.29v for 4Ghz, and scales worse beyond that, where the E0's are stronger.

    :toast:
     
  7. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    thats what im saying :) i didnt tweak any thing just changed the fsb to 400 and added a little nb V
     
  8. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,857 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,705
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    That's the way to go, that's a nice chip, it should treat you quite well!
     
    lucasweir says thanks.
  9. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    im going to try 4 ghz real quick
     
  10. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    [​IMG]

    cut a little more off ha im loving this new chip!
     
  11. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    Gotta love those E0 steppings.
     
  12. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    yup.

    i just got it to 4.2ghz but my super-pi is lower so i think its unstable gonna stress it a little and see if so im gonna tweak a little :)
     
  13. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    [​IMG]

    vantage run at 4ghz

    old score with E6300 at 3ghz

    [​IMG]
     
  14. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    i need to get some more stable settings i got it to 4.2 somthin but it blue screened after i logged on. my goal is 4.3 hopefully i can get that
     
  15. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Feed it volts, your good to 1.36v at least.
     
  16. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    true that i have it at 1.28v so ill try like 1.32v

    im at school now so ill have to wait :(
     
  17. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I'd say you will need 1.4v for it to be stable @ 4.2 with stuff like OCCT and IBT.
     
  18. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,247 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    really? well ill see, i ran vatnage and super-pi with 4ghz 1.28v fine but i didnt try occt yet
     
  19. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Just because Vantage and SPI didn't crash by no means does it indicate you are stable :p
     
    TRIPTEX_CAN says thanks.
  20. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Same as mine. Needs unreasonable volts after 4.0 ghz.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page