1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

E8600 strange behaviour

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by lukankata, Sep 27, 2008.

  1. lukankata New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    51 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I recently bought this CPU.
    It really easily went up to 4GHz and is very stable at that frequency.
    When the CPU is idle its frequency is 2400 (400*6) and when is stressed it gets 4000 (400*10).
    So far nothing peculiar.
    But sometimes when the CPU is stressed with some heavy software program it stays at 2400. I have to reboot in order to fix this. After the reboot everything is normal. It gets to 4000 when at load.
    For example, i wanted it to calculate factorial of 80000 or to test my memory using the everest built-in benchmark. It stayed at 2400, didn't get to 4000.
    Although this 'problem' is rare, is there a way to make it stop behave like that in those cases?:confused:
     
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,168 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    go into your bio's and disable speed step
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Dia01

    Dia01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    498 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    Try to disable CPU Enhanced Halt (C1E) and CPU EIST Function in the Advanced BIOS Features. Sounds like your multiplier is being lowered.
     
  4. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,168 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    that's what speed step does
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Dia01

    Dia01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    498 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    Yeah I know, beat me to the post.
     
  6. lukankata New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    51 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Won't disabling speed step make it always be at 4GHz?
     
  7. Dia01

    Dia01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    498 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    Yes, isn't that what you want?
     
  8. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,168 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    that's my understanding from your post.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. lukankata New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    51 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks for the advice and help. I'll definitely give it a try. :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page