1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Easiest way to overclock your graphic card

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Hayder_Master, Oct 6, 2008.

?

is this thread deserve to be sticky

  1. yes

    87.7%
  2. no

    12.3%
  1. amdfanatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok but can i leave the oc all the time or just for games
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,395 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,696
    if its stable, leave it on all the time.

    if its not stable, dont leave it on at any time.
     
  3. amdfanatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    k but how do i know if stable and what is the best temp for my cards
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,395 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,696
    best temp is the lowest temp you can get it to, and i'm pretty sure you'd notice if it wasnt stable.
     
    amdfanatic says thanks.
  5. amdfanatic New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanx this post is great ill be asking more questions as time goes by if you are all ok with that
     
  6. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    my new Gigabyte GTX 295, using 5 as an constant number

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    quick work on my new DX11 cards Zotac GTX 460 2G in SLI
    take 7 as an constant number

    stock

    [​IMG]

    overclock with constant 7

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      206.3 KB
      Views:
      1,265
    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      208 KB
      Views:
      1,240
  8. LiamLee

    LiamLee New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ^nice share.
     
  9. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    you welcome
     
  10. boblee New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    riva tuner

    well i got my new PC about a month ago from Build Your Box and came with a GTX 550 Ti 1GB oveclocked the GPu to 1050MHz from 900. then the memory from 4100Mhz to 4400Mhz no probs with riva tuner.
     
  11. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    welcome to TPU
    and glad see u to got more clocks, good work
     
  12. The N

    The N

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    74 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Good share,

    i overclock my MSI 460 from EVGa PrecisionX but it randomly go to default settings whenever i restart my pc,

    Isn't normal or just EVGA PrecisionX isn't that efficient.??
     
  13. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    it's ok whatever program u see good use it to
     
  14. 9700 Pro

    9700 Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    324 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    For some reason, the GPU on my 2nd PC (Sapphire HD3450 256MB DDR2) seems to be locked or something, can't OC at all (sliders are already maxed out at stock 600MHz in CCC and Afterburner), so I simply modified the vbios and flashed it :D In fact the stock clocks would be enough for it (just watching movies on that PC), but I can't simply have a GPU with stock clocks ;)
     
  15. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,176 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Hi there, very good explanation given. I just like to say I didn't know about this when I overclocked my card. But now I found out that I overclocked the core taking taking the value as 7. Default GPU clock is 850 MHz. So 850/7= 120 MHz approx. 850+120 = 970 MHz. But I cannot go that much high with the memory. Default mem clock is 1200 MHz. So 1200/7= 170 MHz approx. 1200+170=1370. At that frequency, memory is absolutely unstable. 1315 MHz is the last stable clock. I set it to 1305 for guaranteed stability. Any mods with which I can get more memory clock?
     
  16. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    nice clocks , i think your card is not reference one right ?
     
  17. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,176 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Right. This is the card:
    http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/product_index.aspx?psn=0001&pid=1190&lid=1

    I would have been very happy if there was voltage control for this card. But there is no voltage control. BIOS mods didn't work too. The cooler is excellent. Full copper base with 2 heat pipes.
    Here's a pic from a 3rd party site:
    [​IMG]
    Here it is in action in my rig:
    [​IMG]

    Ps. The RAMs are now changed.
     
  18. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    623 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    why are ALL of these ancient threads being brought back to life By Brand New members(with like 5 posts total)? This is the third or fourth I've noticed in the Last Few months. Whats to be gained?

    Not complaining, just seems weird is all.

    It's just got to where I'm starting to Trace the Thread up, until I find where it was brought back to life, and By whom. Who wants to answer a question that was answered 4 years ago?
     
  19. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,176 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    That's what forums are made for. Research, debate, discuss, achieve!
     
    animal007uk says thanks.
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,395 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,696
    its because the forums got redone, hidden old threads got revived
     
    remixedcat says thanks.
  21. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    it's overclocked from factory card, as i notice in my thread u should look for amd 6770 stock clocks and overclock it, anyway u will get same results as u get now and it's really good, other idea about rise the voltage it's can not be, cuz it's non reference one so u need to flash bios and i do not recommended this, cuz all this risk will to get 1-2 FPS witch is not worth, u did well so far and i see better to keep on that.
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  22. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    it's ok for me i am happy for new member become use our threads and our forums
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page