1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

easy way to unlock a amd xp 3000+?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by karolpl2004, Mar 21, 2006.

  1. karolpl2004

    karolpl2004

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    645 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago
    i have seen many guides on how to do it, but its just too hard. is there any easier alternatives? its a AMD XP 3000+ barton core.
  2. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i did it with a T/bird years ago.. i dont think its possible with later generations of socket A chips.. they altered the packaging.. the higher end chips wont clock much anyways.. they are pretty well maxed out outta the box..

    they aint the same animal as the sempron/64 chips..

    so the answer is no.. both to easy and hard ways..

    trog
  3. yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,277 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    yeah i doubt the old pencil trick wil work, you're stuck with that high multiplier (which is good anywas seeing as the xp boards hated fsb faster than 420)
    with a mult of 13 going to 200(400)fsb might be tough on anything less than phase though lol. (2.6GHZ)
    I'd say a 183 fsb would be the aim. nearly 2.4GHZ and more realistic.
  4. DeXtORB@HOME New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    i disagree my xp3000+ does 2.6ghz on water and 2.03v's PRIME STABLE, it just reqiures a lot of "tweaking" to get there. you can get some decent performance out of these chips.
  5. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio

    I did 2.7ghz 24/7 on air... ;) and 3ghz suicide.....

    There s no way to unlock super locked CPU's.

    Let me repeat for all people reaging this, THERE IS NO WAY TO UNLOCK SUPERLOCKED BARTONS.

    Now, the only thing you can do it raise the fsb ;)
  6. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    the ones u buy now are probably better clockers than a couple or so years back when they first arrived.. the mobos probably have improved too..

    trog
  7. bikr692002

    bikr692002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    Which one is it? The 200x10.5 or 166x13?
  8. DeXtORB@HOME New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    mine's 166x13.. i've had mine for over a year, running on a abit nf7s v2..
    @ Dippyskoodlez which is yours 166x13 or 200x10.5 and what sort of cooling are you using?
  9. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio

    it was at 15x200 for the 3ghz, and 12.5x220 for benching..... using air...
  10. karolpl2004

    karolpl2004

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    645 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago
    wow im only running 176*13
  11. Zedicus

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    490 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    get a mobile barton core socket a. mines doing 2400mhz at like 207fsb, on air witha craptastic stock modified amd heatshink. the multiplier is unlocked on these. find one thas around a 2400+ to 3000+ rating as long as its got the barton core its the same chip. look for a 1.35v 2400+ if u want the best OC'er.
  12. kenjin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    183 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hey guys i have a athlon xp 3200 CPU , i bought it through HP computer. but after the mobo die out , i bought a new Epox 8KRAI pro mobo. but when i boot up with this mobo the real clock shows only 1000mhz with 100 fsb... and from what i know this chip suppose to run at at least 2.06ghz with 400 fsb ( correct me if im wrong ).

    so i use the cmos and OC the cpu up to 190x11 (x11 is at default setting) got the cpu back to Athlon xp 3200 speed with only 300 fsb. if i overclock any higher the monitor screen will not show..

    my question is... is this really a 3200 cpu? or is a fake one? if is a real one , what other way i need to do to overclock this cpu higher?
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,905 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,424
    Location:
    Florida
    its a 166 if im not mistaken try changing it from 100 to 166 and you should get the correct clock speeds.
  14. kenjin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    183 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    changing it to 166mhz x 11?

    because right now my cpu is set to 190 x 11
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,905 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,424
    Location:
    Florida
    no never mind try 200 fsb

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page