1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ECS A990FXM-A V1.1

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by m0nt3, Mar 25, 2014.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    and oh if you want a 7950 (just incase), check my FS, have a brand new one.
     
  2. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    265 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    I always OC via BIOS. never via windows. Back when I started OCing you had jumpers and DIP switches :) Will check the lower multi.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  3. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    265 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Very odd. so if I reset CMOS, I have the multiplyer options. When it reboots on the UEFI settings I make are lost and I have lost the option to change the multi. Its just goes missing. I cant save anything after changing all settings work fine after it reboots and the option is missing. Odd. Hmm, further investigations are needed
     
  4. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    see I told you something wierd with this.

    I flashed the board with the latest bios again, but with the .CAP file. Then put the cmos clear jumper to clear, removed the battery, left for a minute, put back the jumper in normal position and put the cmos battery. Still CPU Multi doesn't work but NB Frequency/Voltage works properly, will allow me to change the NB frequency.

    So with base clock OC I am at 240 HTT with NB and HT at 2160.

    I am guessing the multi change will work only on FX CPUs?
     
  5. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    265 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    I don't know would be interested to see. my CPU isnt a black edition but I should have downward adjustable multi. I just find it odd that I completely loose the option to change CPU multi altogether.
     
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Occasional crashing at 240, but did 20 runs of IBT testing with stock volts and only increasing NB volt by .01. Board is stable with video card mining too(ofcourse video card does all the work).

    hmm may be have to cancel my RMA?
     
  7. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Not stable at 240, reduced to 230 but CPUZ shows as 232 HTT. Had to increase CPU and NB volts one notch up. Need to test again.

    How is your board doing?
     
  8. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    265 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    A big limitation of these boards, assuming ours have similiar bios options is the lack of CPU-NB voltage option.
     
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Now it crashes with stock clocks too, suspecting its the dumb OCZ memory. New memory coming in, freaking UPS takes for ever to deliver.

    UPS just delivered the ram, pulled the old one and stick in the Corsair XMS, running stress testing now, hopefully it should be ok.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2014
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Ran IBT stress test 20 times @ 230 and seems to be stable. Will run more tests now.
     
  11. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    265 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Well I did a fresh install of Winders hopefully this works out nicely, even though I'll have to do it again when I get an FX 8320. Also must note, I emailed ECS tech support and received a response in a bit under 24 hours. I asked about the missing CPU multi option and was told that the BIOS team was off on weekends and should receive some further info early next week. Of course I'll report back with my findings. Gigabyte would take 3 days to return a response to me. Good CS so far!
     
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    clocked to 240 HTT and very stable with the 720 BE. Just got a FX 4130 from MC. Going to put it in and see how the board does.
     
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    YAY! Clock Multiplier Works!!!!

    But only with a FX processor. Put in the FX 4130 and changed the multi to 20 and it booted right away at 4 Ghz. So Dumb ECS coded expecting only a FX processor will be used on the board!!

    FX4130_4Ghz.JPG
     
    Jeffredo says thanks.
  14. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    810 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Good to know! I have an FX-6300 paired with a Biostar TA970 that I might move over to the ECS.
     
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    This board is awesome, thanks for posting the great deal.

    I am at 4.4 without touching any voltages.

    I am at 4.6 now.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2014
    Jeffredo says thanks.
  16. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    810 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    That's amazing! Definitely have to swap those two CPUs out and see what it can do with my FX.
     
  17. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Yeah the VRM runs cool too under stress test.

    I wish I had a spare 8 core to torture test it!
     
  18. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    265 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Excellent, makes me feel safer about getting an FX 8320 now. I was worried I might still have multi issues. Probably will still wait for my response from ECS.
     
  19. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    265 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    I see yours has the same problem of reporting incorrect voltages as mine does. HWMonitor is showing 6V on your +12 and 2 on your +5 and CPU-z show your NB voltage as CPU voltage, mine is the same way.
     
  20. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    HWiNFO64 reports proper CPU volts and temps. Try that program.
     
  21. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    265 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    What is your CPU multiplier cieling?

    Edit: HWINFO64 does not report correct voltage, only correct default voltage, however the UEFI BIOS show a high voltage of 1.428 instead of 1.375
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2014
  22. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    34
     
  23. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    yay 4950 Mhz!! dang that 50 Mhz to 5 Ghz is not happenning. Already at 1.57v, should I give more?

    follow @ FX OC club.
     
  24. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    265 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Nice OC for a $15 dollar board
     
  25. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Yes 5 GHZ finally!! With a cheap $15 ECS A970M-A motherboard :rockout:
     
    Jeffredo says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page