1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ECS A990FXM-A V1.1

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by m0nt3, Mar 25, 2014.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,384 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Brand new, first time trying and that too on an ECS!!

    Posted CPUZ validation in the FX OC thread.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2014
  2. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    871 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    146
    Is that one of the $39.99 FX-4130 from Microcenter? Wish we had one in NorCal.
     
  3. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,384 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    yeap.

    If the rebate comes thru, for about $60 + other extra parts I got a very zippy computer.
     
  4. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    what cooling solution are you using? Is that prime stable? What are temps like at load? Thanks.
     
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,384 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    At 5 Ghz I have to put thru 1.72v volts and was only stable for general browsing and CPUZ validation.

    4.7 Ghz with 1.47v is IBT (40 runs) and OCCT stable for 1+ hrs. Just air cooling, using Xigmatek S1283 + Raidmax Sigma 120 mm fan. 47-48C max temps.

    For regular use I have kept it at 242 HTT x 19 multi (4.6 Ghz) with NB @ 2.4 Ghz.

    If its 8 core it might not have got this far.

    FX4130_4.6Ghz_regularuse.JPG
     
  6. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    871 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    146
    Well set the A970M-A FSB to 215 and got my Phenom II X4 980 stable @ 4.0Ghz @1.45v. Averaged 53C on Prime95 for a half hour (which is stable enough for me). Such a crappy chip! I'd get an FX-4130, but it would probably take 4.3-4.4Ghz to equal the Phenom II @ 4.0Ghz, so why bother?
     
  7. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,384 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Yeah PII @ 4 Ghz is plenty fast. If you want to upgrade best would be to a FX 8xxx. BTW which cooler are you using for the 980?
     
  8. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    871 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    146
  9. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    871 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    146
    Just noticed, is your stock voltage really that low?
     
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,384 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Every monitoring software is so confused by the existence of ECS. Only their own software report the volts properly. Stock volt is unnecessarily high @ 1.47v, noway to undervolt with this board.

    HWinfo report all the volts it can read and the CPU volt (not the core volts) matches with ECS software.
     
  11. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Mine does the same thing with CPU-ID report the NB voltage as CPU voltage. Same voltage problem here on the 990FX, default voltage is way to high and cannot downward adjust it and the next voltage step up is also very high at 1.5V. I think all the ECS owners should message their tech support for better BIOS support, its the achilles heel of these boards.
     
  12. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    871 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    146
    Well, if its any consolation my X4 980 BE was 1.44v in an ASUS M4A79T Deluxe, a Biostar TA970 and now 1.45v in the ECS A970-M Deluxe. At least on those previous two boards I could adjust it down a bit.
     
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,384 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Don't care what voltage the chip is, with the big ass cooler it runs cool tho. This board is awesome, don't know why people are talking bad about this board! Bios needs bit tinkering but other than that a cool running board.

    Playing COD 2 ha ha at 200+ FPS lol. Yeah got bored and wanted to try out some old school shooting!
     
  14. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    weren't you about to RMA the board? LOL just saying.
     
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,384 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    yeah, then found out it was the failing Ram that was causing all issues. Good I didn't send it back.
     
  16. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Must have missed that part. Failing RAM was causing your CPU multi issue with the Phenom II? FX 8320 willl be here tommorow!
     
  17. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    I think I am going to need better cooling. Well that if it even matters. I cant even get 4.0Ghz to boot. Kinda sad right now. More tinkering.
     
  18. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,384 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Are you using stock cooling?

    Can you post some pics?

    Actually post in the FX OC club, there are lot of Gurus who can help you.
     
  19. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Oh I don't need help. It doesn't even post. I am sure it is down to BIOS issue of the board. I may try a BIOS reflash. No I am not using stock cooling. You said it earlier, if all else fails, it should at least be stable at stock. I did get 3.9 booting in .5 increments, tried at 4.0 no post just hear fans spinning up and down. BIOS reset itself due to failed OC trie 3.9 again an no POST. Oh and I have to disconnect all my HDD's for windows to boot, which didn't happen with my Phenom II.
     
  20. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,384 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Remove the cmos battery and leave it for a minute or so, then put it back. make sure you unplug the power cord. Other thing I noticed is Ram settings. Sometimes it doesn't set it to specs. Try to set the numbers manually and adjust the volts too.
     
  21. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Its just a half-assed developed BIOS. That's all there is to it and there wont be a new BIOS update, of that I am for sure. Oh well, i'll grab a Gigabyte board a little later down the road.
     
  22. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,384 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Don't give up yet, try HTT clocking.
     
  23. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    328 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    I shouldn't have to that's the point. It should already have had a functional BIOS by now. Instead it hasn't been updated in two years.

    Edit: At least overclocking in AMD Overdrive works. 4,5 makes a nice difference over stock.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2014
  24. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    871 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    146
    Yeah, I had no issue with my PII using Overdrive. I could get the same OC with it as I could with the BIOS in my old ASUS 790 board (fully functioning multiplier, downclock voltage, etc...). Just set it to start with Windows - don't see any great advantage using the BIOS.
     
  25. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,384 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    ECS eOC software works too and it also have the option to set the speed when waking up (delay OC), so the system will stabilize and then OC is applied. I tried that and it works too.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page