1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ECS A990FXM-A V1.1

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by m0nt3, Mar 25, 2014.

  1. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    858 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    137
    I dunno - if I had an eight core and was serious about pushing it as much as possible I'd probably go with a Sabertooth (just to be on the safe side).
     
  2. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    312 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    yea I had changed my mind I am for certain about going sabertooth. I read there was one revision with problems can't remember about what it was thouhh
     
  3. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10,027 (7.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25,491
    The bad one was the Sabertooth 990FX/GEN3 R2.0 (990FX R2.0 is fine) - iirc Asus pulled them from the market due to numerous problems...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    312 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Awesome then. Good to hear. I'll be placing my order soon. Would like to test my CPU in a good motherboard first. Should be able to do that this weekend.
     
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,331 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I had the sabertooth Gen3 and only it was good on looks other than that it was garbage, I returned it.
     
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,331 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
  7. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    312 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    No, it is on its way back to amazon. I think that is the same fan I ordered only orange instead of black. I might try a local parts store and see what motherboards they have and at what prices.
     
  8. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    312 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Seem the ECS board took out the CPU as well. Tried the 8320 int friends 1st revision sabertooth and no post. Fortunately amazon is amazing with returns and is doing a advanced replacement and should be in the same time as my sabertooth board on Wednesday.
     
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,331 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    something serious must have happened then.

    Yeah Amazon and Newegg customer service is excellent.

    After this I don't want to experiment my ECS board with my 8320. I am pretty happy with the 4130. I might just move this setup to my HTPC.
     
  10. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    312 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    There did appear to be some dark spots on the back side of the PCB under the VRM area. So I am sure that blew and took out the CPU with it. Would have been fine at stock I reckon. Oh well, Sabertooth will be here wednesday.
     
  11. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    858 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    137
    Wow, that was serious. I've had some hardware failures (power supply, motherboard, GPU - even water damage), but never anything that killed a CPU. Think I'll just keep the Phenom II in the 970 board at 4.0 Ghz at stock voltage. Shouldn't get in trouble with that.
     
  12. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    312 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    I have finally received an answer about the multiplier issue on the A990FXM-A. They emailed me a link to a new BIOS. Very good CS I would say indeed. If anyone needs the link I will PM it.
     
  13. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    312 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    WP_20140410_002[1].jpg

    My gift for posting a review on ECS facebook page. Not bad, lol.
     
  14. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,331 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    you posted your busted board pic too in the review?
     
  15. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    312 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    No, It was a review I did before the board went boom
     
  16. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,331 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    may be you should update the review as 'Kaboom', they will probably send you a free new board lol
     
  17. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    312 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Well, not a FX 8 core, but I certainly will use some ECS boards for budget builds for family. I was completely chocked when they updated the BIOS just for my support ticket and kept me informed through the whole procedure, shame I dont have the board to use with my Phenom II X6 was a pretty good match up there.
     
  18. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    858 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    137
    Finally put my FX-6300 in the A970M-A Deluxe. While the multiplier works with the FX, it won't let me raise the clock any higher than 4.0 Ghz. I tried all the little esoteric choices (they sure have a lot of strange settings I can't find an explanation for - "Slam Time"?), but it simply won't boot above a x20 multiplier. I downloaded AMD Overdrive and let it run an autotune. Hit 4.6 Ghz with 1.3875 voltage. It wasn't stable in Prime95 at that, but it was at 4.5 Ghz. I ended up dropping it down to 4.4 Ghz since the weather is so hot right now just to be safe. Really ticks me off that the board can OC decently enough if I do it from within Windows, but not the BIOS itself.
     
  19. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    312 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Email their tech support. I had an issue with the Phenom II X6 where you couldn't change the multiplier. In two weeks the BIOS team had fixed the BIOS issue and gave me a download link. Their support was very good.
     
    Jeffredo says thanks.
  20. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    858 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    137
    I submitted a ticket telling them about the problems with the CPU multiplier on both the Phenom II X4 980 BE and the FX-6300, plus the inability to change voltage on either one (won't boot). Guess I'll wait and see! In the meantime the FX-6300 is perfectly stable and running fairly cool at 4.4 Ghz... with is a decent enough overclock (even if its done by software).
     
  21. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    312 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    post back with results from the support ticket.
     
  22. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    858 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    137
    I can see right now that they aren't going to be of any help. They said they tried a Phenom II X4 and it would allow them to change the multiplier and voltage (in other words the problem couldn't be replicated). They made no mention of the FX-6300 not going above x20 or being able to change the voltage (even thought I included that problem in the ticket). Think I'll just start shopping for a better board for the FX-6300 (like a ASUS or Gigabyte 990FX series). I'll use this board for a cheap computer for one of my nieces or nephews. Its perfectly fine at stock speeds and default settings.

    Edit: I got it to 4.4 Ghz by combining the x20 multiplier with a FSB of 220. Seems stable so far (did Prime95 for about an hour and have played Skyrim quite a bit - so far so good). I doubt I could get much more than another 200-300 Mhz out of a better board and that would be insignificant as far as performance in apps and gaming goes. Think I'll just sit tight for now.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2014
  23. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,331 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    hmm, how is it the board allows more than 20 multi on my 4130 and not on 6300?

    May be clear the bios, reset the battery and try again.

    Atleast HTT clocking works for you, it will give you better memory clock too.
     
  24. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    858 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    137
    It allows it - it just wont' boot afterward. ;) Yeah, I've been getting 4.0 Ghz from the x20 multiplier and another 400 Mhz from the FSB overclocking. Its stable at 4.4 Ghz and running cool. I pretty sure my chip could do 4.6-4.8 Ghz on a better board, but its probably a matter of diminishing returns if I go over where I'm at (not going to net that much more performance from the extra power used and heat generated). I'll pop it open tomorrow and reset the CMOS jumper - see if it makes a difference.
     
  25. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    858 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    137
    "I'll pop it open tomorrow and reset the CMOS jumper - see if it makes a difference."

    No go. Is there any setting to lock in the stock voltage (so upping the multliplier doesn't push it up as well)? Maybe that's why its stuck at x20 tops.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page