1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ECS AM3+ 970 Motherboard - $14.99 after MIR

Discussion in 'Hot Deals' started by Jeffredo, Mar 24, 2014.

  1. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    793 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Been running it for about two weeks now - pretty decent for an el cheapo motheboard (have it paired with an old Phenom II X4). I got it for $5 more than the price they currently have it, but I still consider it a good deal for a budget build.

    ECS A970M-A Deluxe
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2014
    suraswami and dank1983man420 say thanks.
  2. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,553 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,715
    Such a good price but I don't have a need for it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,038 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    987
    Dayum. When combined with a used PhenomII it would be the ultimate budget system.
     
  4. dank1983man420

    dank1983man420

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    496 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Location:
    Near Chicago, IL
    Excellent deal as I did purchase one myself to possibly build a nice little system to mess with. I did have an issue with 1 of 2 ECS rebates I have dealt with in the past. Luckily it was only a $10 rebate I was shorted and not the $40.
     
    Jeffredo says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    793 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Yeah, I sent off my rebate last week - hopefully I'll have done all the minutia they insist on correctly and get my $30 (its in the form of an actual check too, not a "rebate card"). As far as the poor reviews on Newegg - it looks like two or three people posted multiple 1 star reviews. All I can say is that it fired up for me with no issues and I've been gaming on it heavily since. Pretty solid. I haven't OC'd the processor at all though.
     
  6. McSteel

    McSteel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    604 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    288
    Wow, an ECS I'd actually consider buying... I was ready to diss it, but then I took a look, and those heatsinks seem reassuring.

    However, that Anti-Dust Shield gimmick is beyond ridiculous. I actually thought for a second that it's a weak attempt at very basic EMI shielding via screening, but this is even worse.
     
  7. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,235 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Ordered one. Had good luck with ECS, I have used several and only one board died mysteriously. 2 Black series boards are still working and in good shape.

    Hopefully this one should serve well.
     
    Jeffredo says thanks.
  8. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    793 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Sold out!!!
     
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,235 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Its back in stock!!!
     
  10. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,553 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,715
    Out of stock...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    WHY ONLY THE USA :(
     
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,235 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    lol, somebody must have cancelled the order and another vulture snatched it!!
     
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,235 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Got the ECS 970M-A board today, newegg super saver shipping is fast too. I will try to install tonight and post some pics.
     
    Vario says thanks.
  14. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,235 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    got held up with work, will do the build tomorrow.
     
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,235 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Got my new board, build complete, so far good. Very fast and very stable board. Gigabyte FXA-UD3 was throwing errors with OCZ 1600 memory even at stock clocks, this board runs it perfectly.
    Testing with PII X3 720 BE until I get a FX.
    Will create a build log soon.

    Seems like its back in stock.
     
  16. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,235 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    like somebody mentioned on egg, the board doesn't allow for cpu multiplier change for a Black Edition PII 720.
     
  17. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    793 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    That's odd. Changed the multiplier on my X4 980 BE to 19.5 and Windows 7 shows it at 3.9 Ghz while CPUZ shows it at 3.7 Ghz.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2014
  18. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,176 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I am using a similar board and a 955BE with my primary and only rig. I use it for gaming and it does the job. I am pretty sure that it will do an awesome job once I upgrade the GPU to something like the R9 270x. :) System specs on profile.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2014
  19. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,235 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Thats the thing, it allows to change in bios but no effect. Let me change it and see what windows shows me.
     
  20. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    793 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Its not a major problem - I can always leave the BIOS settings at stock/optimal and OC it via AMD Overdrive in Windows. Just tried it and it does work there. I was never intending to go off the deep end OCing anyway - a few hundred Mhz is enough. It is weird though when I right click on the My Computer icon Win 7 does show it at 3.9 Ghz after changing the setting in the BIOS (but not in Overdrive or CPU-Z).
     
  21. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,235 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I went back to earlier bios and there is no option to change the multiplier, so I guess they added the option without any testing and released it, morons!
     
  22. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,176 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Overclock the NB and set it to 2600 MHz - 2800 MHz in BIOS. That is the thing that increases performance in a Phenom II system. The memory bandwidth is not that good at stock since the IMC is made backward compatible with DDR2 RAMs. Use AIDA 64 cache and memory benchmark and watch the memory scores increase as you increase the NB clock. You will need around 1.275V in the NB which if you research is nothing for a Phenom II IMC.
     
  23. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,235 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I am hoping you really know what you are talking about!

    We are talking about missing/broken OC options on a FREAKING ECS board, not trying to know how to OC it!
     
  24. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,176 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yes I have followed it and that's why I have said to try increasing the NB clock since it increases a lot of memory bandwidth.
     
  25. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    793 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    I was able to OC my X4 980 with just a FSB adjustment in the BIOS. Set it to a conservative 211 to get a couple hundred more Mhz (3.9 Ghz) and perk up the memory and NB a bit.
     
    suraswami says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page