1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ECS AM3+ 970 Motherboard - $14.99 after MIR

Discussion in 'Hot Deals' started by Jeffredo, Mar 24, 2014.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,232 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    So no Multiplier OC then? Guess you didn't go higher than 211 then?
     
  2. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    793 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Well, it has a stock VID of 1.45v (believe it or not - lost the CPU lottery on that one), so I've really never pushed it hard even when it was in a top-of-the-line ASUS motherboard. 4.0 Ghz was it. I could OC it with the multiplier if I wanted to use AMD Overdrive. I was just curious to see if bumping the FSB a little was possible in the ECS BIOS... and it was. I may continue bumping it upwards to its limit @ 1.45v sometime soon.
     
  3. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,232 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I flashed the board with the latest bios again, but with the .CAP file. Then put the cmos clear jumper to clear, removed the battery, left for a minute, put back the jumper in normal position and put the cmos battery. Still CPU Multi doesn't work but NB Frequency/Voltage works properly, will allow me to change the NB frequency.
    So with base clock OC I am at 240 HTT with NB and HT at 2160.
    I am guessing the multi change will work only on FX CPUs?
     
  4. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,232 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    dude, sorry I didn't mean to post a blunt comment.

    Anyway with HTT clocking, occasional crashing at 240, but did 20 runs of IBT testing with stock volts and only increasing NB volt by .01. Board is stable with video card mining too(ofcourse video card does all the work).
    hmm may be have to cancel my RMA?
     
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,232 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Jeffredo says thanks.
  6. Cybrnook2002

    Cybrnook2002

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    903 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Yowzas, board is $75 now?? That escalated quickly!!!
     
  7. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    793 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    lol - yeah I noticed that. If I had bought it at that price (which is more or less what its been since release) I would have been a little disappointed.
     
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,232 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    They need to fix the Bios over voltage issue, other than that its going strong for me.
     
  9. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    793 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    I need to take my out of the case, get the serial number and submit a ticket for the lack of multiplier adjustment on Phenom IIs and see if they'll allow lowering the voltage (like every other motherboard). Really needs a BIOS update.
     
  10. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    238 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    ECS is awesome, it took a week and a half but they sent me an updated BIOS where they fixed it, for the 990FX board however.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page