1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ECS Golden Board Z77H2-AX LGA 1155 Performance Review

Discussion in 'Reviews' started by cadaveca, Apr 27, 2012.

  1. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2012
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,711
    Needs more gold!
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  3. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,235 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    At least they have finally updated their BIOS after 2 months

    and guess what? ECS haven't even bothered to mention what they have changed in the new BIOS

    If it wasn't for the looks, this board is a 7.5 IMO.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,711
    Well the bios might have issues but it performs pretty damn good.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  5. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,225 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,700
    dave did you have issues with the 1866 memory divider on your board?
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  6. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,235 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I have problems with the memory voltage here. A kit of 1.5V but works either on 1.42V or 1.55V, god knows why...
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Nope. If you do, it's probably a combination of the board's BIOS, and the DIMMs. Also, as noted, BIOS-listed votlages are false, so when it says 1.65 V, it might actually be just 1.55 V.

    Your board didn't have the gold card in it, i think it's a second-hand sample. :laugh:


    Should be 1.55 V, not 1.42 V, that's an odd one. Lowest mine goes is 1.55 V, perhaps this is something to do with memory instlled, and how the board reads SPD values. Hopefully new BIOS will fix these problems, because otherwise, the board is pretty good for an ECS!


    I'll have a build log for rig with this board in the coming months, just need to tighten up the final details of the other parts!
     
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I could imagine this board with a gold PCB
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,711
    Looking forward to the "PIMP MY RIG" pics!
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  10. Major_A

    Major_A

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    You still give it a 9.5? The BIOS is the most fundamental piece of the hardware. Without good software (BIOS) the board can't be good (see ABIT uGuru). The scores you guys give out continues to baffle me.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  11. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,235 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Major_A, i tried believe me. Dave insist that this board is a 9.5er, god knows why. As soon as im getting a new ASRock board... you know the rest.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It's just the voltage monitoring that is broken. Everything else worked just fine for me, and no aspect of that "broken" feature affected the board's ability to overclock, or the stability.

    If it affected functionality, then OK, there'd be a big issue, but I found no other problems, even when running triple 6950's(barring AMD driver issues), and that's with both a 2600K and a 3770K.

    As to scoring, market segment is considered. I don't compare mATX products to full ATX, and vice versa. I actually like that this board is a bit harder to overclock with...as the end result is the same.
     
  13. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    for such an expensive board on a limited run they could at least include intel onboard nic and the best realtek onboard soundchip
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  14. pokazene_maslo

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Typo: There are jsut three fna headers total, and only one can be controlled from within the BIOS.

    ...and still no mention about fan headers in specification table.

    But thanks for a nice review!
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Thanks. Look for number of fan headers a few reviews from now, maybe the next one. ;) The best info I can provide, while keeping things looking neat is the number and type( 3- or 4-pin).
     
  16. Maxforcess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Mine has:)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    How Do I fell?? Like number 3:) Disappointed I wasn't the first:mad:
    My is finished.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    NIce motherboard. No problem to overclock 2600K@ 5Ghz+ 24/7 4.8GHz with offset
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2012
    MT Alex, cadaveca and Dj-ElectriC say thanks.
  17. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,235 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I see what you did there, very similar to what im building now
     
  18. Maxforcess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    cadaveca says thanks.
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Thanks for sharing. Mine is A004. Good to hear you got a good one as well.
     
  20. Maxforcess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I'm just curious who got 001/002 to review motherboard.Mine 003 yours 004.
    In new bios they disabled spread spectrum option. Now there is no choice.Always is on.
     
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, I am curious too!!!

    I leave that one option on always anyway. I try to not disable anything when overclocking, which means that my clocks might be a bit lower than some others might get with the same hardware, slightly, but I am not one to give up a feature for an extra 100 MHz.


    I don't use "PLL overvoltage" option either. That can kill "sleep".

    What memory are you using with the board?
     
  22. Maxforcess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Now I'm using AMD Entertainment Edition PC3-12800 8GB previously I had 4GB of g.skill eco 1600 cl7 @ 2133 CL9
    I have no need to use PLL overvoltage up to 51x multiplier for 24/7 is 48x
    [​IMG]
    fast memory is only needed in synthetics benchmark
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2012
    cadaveca says thanks.
  23. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,235 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Thats some high voltage though... (1.43-1.44V~)
     
  24. Maxforcess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    1.344V isn't high
     
  25. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,235 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Use the multimeter to read the actual voltages and you might be disappointed :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page