1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Edit Memory timings on HD 7970 Oc With Boost Bios

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by seanmac, Nov 7, 2013.

  1. seanmac

    seanmac

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Guys !

    I have been having fun over-clocking my Sapphire HD7970 OC With Boost however, no luck with getting the memory over 1450 without on screen corruption or freeze in my games. I have tried flashing compatible Bios from the Tech Powerup VGA Bios collection but no luck.I have tried upping the mem voltage and it doesn't help.

    I have read that some of the guys on this forum are real wiz-kids with editing VGA Bios. Could anyone here edit the RAM timings on the VGA Bios of my card. I believe that with the timing relaxed a little i could overlcock this VRAM no problems.

    I can't seem to upload the Bios on here for some reason so here is the link for the Bios on the Techpowerup VGA Bios database

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/130020/sapphire-hd7970-3072-120925.html

    Thanks in advance for your advice and help.

    Cheers :toast:
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2013
  2. seanmac

    seanmac

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Australia
    *Bump* Any wizards out there that can edit memory timings in VGA Bios ? :wtf:
     
  3. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,555 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Location:
    CZ
    See if you can't boost the voltage on the VRAM to 1.65V because I haven't ever heard of changing VRAM timings.
     
  4. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,099 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    644
    Location:
    south korea
    havent heard as well VRAM timings...

    to OP, dont just boost voltage if your card is not well cooled.....

    you dont want a fried chip right?

    The only I read about Vbios editing is the stock clocks, fan profile, core voltage, memory voltage, and UEFI-GOP.....

    VRAM timings? no......
     
  5. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,555 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Location:
    CZ
    All VRAM will survive 1.65V however make sure that it's 1.65V to the memory and not the GPU core because if you set 1.65V on the core then core goes Bye Bye
     
  6. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,206 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    The last ATI card that you could edit ram timings on was the X800/850 cards:ohwell: After that it just got to complex
     
  7. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,824 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,825
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    You dont change vram timings so dont try.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. seanmac

    seanmac

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Australia
    I'm very careful with voltages. My board has VRAM voltage locked at 1.688. :)

    I saw darkmhz has had a few requests in his VBE Bios editor thread regarding timings so i've sent him a PM regarding this. :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page