1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Elite Force II

Discussion in 'Games' started by candle_86, Aug 24, 2008.

  1. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    I found this at half price books for 4.98 and picked it up, it will not load up though, havn't determined why yet

    Im using Cat 8.8 and my A64 3500
  2. AddSub

    AddSub

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Vista? I couldn't get the original Elite Force to install under Vista. InstallShield problem.
  3. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    Are you talking about Voyager Elite Force 2? If yes, thats a great price for that game, its quite pricey on amazon and ebay so you are lucky. Now you shouldn't be having problems running it on Win XP or 2000. I played it on my XP rig, in fact Elite Force 1 is even older and i played that too. I suggest you install the patch, try running in 16 bit and lower resolution, that may help. If not reinstall it. BTW, does it give you an error message of somekind? If not did you check the event log and see what could be wrong?
  4. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    yes here is the log, installed it 3 times same issue

  5. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    thats my console log right up to the crash.


    my copy of Star Trek Voyager Elite Force works fine, bought it brand new in 2000 and it sitll works, Elite Force II i couldn't get back then, but got it this morning and can't run it. I tested Elite Force I of course and it loads. So does MOH:AA and COD
  6. ShogoXT

    ShogoXT New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    974 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Try looking into the CAT "other options" for 3d settings. Has some Opengl stuff there. Also mess with CAT AI. Preferably have it on standard, people say have it off, but its really driver based game fixes.
  7. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    ill try that also, didn't even think about Cat AI
  8. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    got this

    atioglxx.dll caused an error in module ef2.exe
  9. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    still crash's tried known fix's for quake 3 based games, going to drop to driver 7.11 as 7.10 fixed for alot of people gonna see if 7.11 which is the earliest for my card fixes it
  10. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    i present you with this


    ef2.JPG

    7.11 worked

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page