1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Empire: Total War issue, game won't start.

Discussion in 'Games' started by crazy pyro, Mar 9, 2009.

  1. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    I've installed the game from the disks and after that it started downloading something through steam and now it says that it's 100% ready but when I try to launch the game it comes up with the application has stopped working window, any idea how to fix this?
    I had to delete all the local content just to get it to install, will I have to do this again? This is simply ridiculous, I've spent hours getting it installed. This is on my main rig btw.
     
  2. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Bump, I need to get this working, desire to fill the monitor with dead enemies is too great.
     
  3. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    Hey did you get it going?
     
  4. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Yeah I did, think the downloads from the steam servers were getting corrupted or something so I ended up having to remove all the local content and reinstall it then let it download the updates.
     
  5. ArmoredCavalry

    ArmoredCavalry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    617 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Ohio
    Did you verify integrity of game cache?

    Right click on game -> properties -> local files tab

    Edit: I can't read...
     
  6. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    I should'a done that, was pretty sure it was a problem with the download it had to do though since my internet was about as useful as a chocolate heatsink on an i7 due to packet loss.
     
  7. jimmyme New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Ahh, this is simple....Steam is your problem. Try to avoid purchasing a game that requires Steam...
    I constantly and repeatetly have problems with steam playing, accessing , downloading games that I rightfully own a copy of. Simply, we should all boycott Steam, I would if RO was available otherwise.
     
  8. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Nowt wrong with steam when your internet connection works, can a mod please lock this thread as it's otherwise gonna get derailed.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page