1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

enable pcie slot on my dell motherboard

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by steve345, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. steve345 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how do i enable pcie slot windows does not recognise the new graphics card
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,604 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,501
    If it is outputting using the new card during POST, then the slot is enabled and the motherboard knows it is there.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Check BIOS settings, be sure PCIE is selected.
     
  4. steve345 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its not actually outputting
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,604 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,501
    When you plug the new card in, and connect the monitor to the new card, then turn the computer on, nothing ever comes up on the screen?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    842 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    And make sure you have power cables plugged into the card if it is required!
    What kind of video card is it?
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,604 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,501
    He has a GT220, no need for a power cable.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    842 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    Ah, yes you are right. Well could it be bad hardware? Maybe try a different card to test? Try that card in a different system?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page