1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Enabling SLI

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Flava0ne, Aug 19, 2008.

  1. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    I just formatted my system and after installing my video drivers, the pop-up notification to enable SLI never showed up. When I go into the nVidia control panel, the option to enable SLI isn't there. I had SLI enabled prior to formatting my system, and I didn't touch any of my components at all. Is there another way to enable SLI on my system?
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,044 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,105
    If you are using Vista, make sure you have installed Service Pack 1. What drivers are you using? If they aren't the latest, have your tried the latest(177.83 I think).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Yeah, I got Service Pack 1 installed. I've had the latest drivers installed prior to formatting my system and it gave me nothing but problems. I currently have 175.16 installed. Unless updating my drivers to the latest is the only issue, is there another way to enable SLI?
     
  4. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    I just uninstalled my 175.16 video drivers totally from my system with Driver Cleaner, and installed the latest 175.19 video drivers. But still no pop-up notification to enable SLI and still not available in nVidia control panel. I even tried installing a different SLI bridge but nothing.
     
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    remove one card boot system (make sure sli stuff if any if enabled or auto in bios) after the system boots up shut it back down install the other card and boot up again.
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,044 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,105
    175.XX, thats your problem right there. The 175 drivers were shit, go get the 177.83 drivers.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Okay, I just installed the 177.89 drivers and still the same thing.

    After testing out my second video card by putting it in the first PCI express slot, I'm not able to see anything on my monitor and my EVGA 680i SLI A1 board displays a 50 error code. I looked in the manual and it says that the 50 error code means NVMM - Restore, and exit NVMM. What exactly does that mean? At least now I know that it isn't a driver issue but a hardware issue.
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    unless they changed how they install...I had to instal 1 GPU run the driver install...reboot.

    Then add the second card...driver install again...reboot.

    Activate SLI in control panel
     
  9. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Installed 1 card first, switching DVI output for your monitor until it display, and like Solaris17 said, start up Windows with 1 card first, then restart and put in the second card.
     
  10. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Well, like what I said in my last post... I already tried installing the other card on the first PCI express slot and my system would make one long beep sound then won't boot up. The error code on my EVGA 680i SLI A1 mobo shows up as 50. I think that my second video card prematurely failed. Can I return it for an RMA with BFG Tech?
     
  11. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    You should if it's within warranty, if it's not just buy another from best buy or the egg, it really doesn't matter, install your new card and return the old one saying it doesn't work.
    I know this isn't honest, but neither is the $$$ we dump into our hardware only to have it fail on us.
     
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    If its not under warrenty i know the director of marketing at BFG and he has been willing to help me with all my problems with the 9600 ang 9800GTX series card...do you have a reccipt? online or paper? if so or if not if you need me let me know and ill talk to him and introduce you both if need be. though he is kinda a big gun so if you have a recipt and just arent bothered finding it idk if i can help you because he usually doesnt deal with stuff like this but he has alot of BFG tech by the balls so im sure he could pull some strings.
     
  13. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Sol's fraud-free idea is WAY better than mine.
     
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,044 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,105
    Yes, by your last post, that is exactly what it sounds like. You shouldn't have a problem RMAing the card to BFG, they have lifetime warranties.
    I've never had to do it this way with any of my SLI rigs. That is the method for Crossfire, SLI doesn't require that much hassle.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida

    thats true but this is an unusual situation.
     
  16. EnergyFX

    EnergyFX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,554 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Did one card work and the other not work from the same PCI-E slot? You might want to verify that it's not an issue with a particular PCI-E slot on the MB.

    A single card should work from any PCI-E slot on the board.
     
  17. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,808 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I had the same problem....to get it to work i installed 1 card...then the other....then shut down and installed my bridge. I had black screen and had to reset my bios untill i did it that way.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2008
  18. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Yup, like what I said in my other post... I took the top card out completely then installed only the bottom card on top and nothing happens when I try to boot up. There's a short beep (a little longer than the POST beep) right after I power up my system and nothing shows up on my monitor.
     
  19. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Well, here's the thing... I removed the heatsink/fan assembly off of the video card cause I'm running it on liquid cooling. Will I still be able to RMA it after reinstalling the heatsink/fan assembly?
     
  20. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Dude, sorry to say this but you're lost. :laugh:
     
  21. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,808 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Location:
    South Carolina
    No im not lost you just didnt make it clear if you were installing a single card or not. As far as the beep goes...mine did that 1 time cause i forgot to plug the power into my card...probly not related to your issue...unless your haveing a power supply issue.
     
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,044 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,105
    Yes, BFG shouldn't have a problem with it, as long as that isn't the cause of the problem(IE water leaked and damaged the card, or you damaged it while removing/re-installing the heatsink). Usually, as long as you return the card in the same condition you bought it in, they won't have a problem RMAing it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  23. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    +1 they wont care just put it back together nice dont strip screws or scratch it etc.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page