1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Enabling Turbo Core on asus M4A78T-E

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Blinov, Mar 1, 2011.

  1. Blinov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey there,

    My name is Andrew and I am new at this website. I thought it would be helpful to my adventure!

    I have a 1055T X6 processor on a Asus M4A78T-E mobo, and for some reason i can't figure out how to enable the turbo core to boost the processor to 3.2ghz. I am quite new at this so any advice or comments would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    are you on the latest BIOS and its under cpu config were you have the options for ACC and stuff
  3. Blinov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    To tell ya the truth, i don't even know how to update my bios. So in that case probably not. I went into the CPU config but i don't recall an option called ACC there. I thought perhaps there would be an option saying "ENABLE TURBO CORE"...but i guess it isn't as easy as i thought. I guess a BIOS update would be helpful huh?
  4. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    you need to do a BIOS update...
  5. Blinov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Okay thanks for the tip. Greatly appreciated!
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,244 (10.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok download this file i have attached and unzip it to a thumb drive. then restart your PC and press <ALT>+<F2> when it posts to go into the EZ flash utility then in the left box click on your thumb drive and then the bios file. then press enter to flash. once its done it will restart and you have updated the bios

    Attached Files:

    Blinov says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,863 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    UK
    this page, download the only file under bios utility and the top file in bios, run the utility and open the bios using it, i'm on an asrock board so i can't give more help as i haven't used the program

    sorry use brandons method as its easier if you can use BIOS
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2011
  8. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    Yup CDawall is right. You need to update the bios.
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    just hit delete and its under tools

    [​IMG]

    Bios flash util looks like this

    [​IMG]
    Blinov says thanks.
  10. Blinov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    So updated the BIOS, thank you very much brandon. Now i enabled the turbo core, but the speed of the cpu is still running at 2.8ghz, same as before. Any suggestions?
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
  12. Blinov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Oh i see. Wow it sure shows how much of a noob i am. So if i have ASUS EPU running auto, will it effect the turbo core?
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    nope not at all
  14. Blinov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    okay thanks for all the information and help brother. I deleted it thinking it may effect it, but now my cpu fan is running full blast and its quite loud.
    One more question. DRAM settings in BIOS are your RAM speeds right? it was set at auto and i switched it to 1600mhz which is full tilt. Will that fry my memory a lot faster than if it were to be set at auto or a lower frequency?
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    it wont fry anything lol post some screenshots using TPUcapture of CPUZ and i can help set timings and such
  16. Blinov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Alright. I've been wanting to overclock for a while now, but i've just been afraid of screwing up my system and anything i have read on the net just didn't really cut it for me. How did you get an i3 to 4.8ghz?? i never thought an i3 could go so quick.
    I got the program, now does it take pics in the bios? im guessing that is what you would to see, correct?
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    nah just windows screenshots for a basis i have one of those boards i used a while back when i was clocking with dry ice. oh and for the i3 its got alot left in it just dont want to crank the volts in a HTPC

    screenshots look like this

    [​IMG]

    here is that mobo prepped for dry ice cooling lol

    [​IMG]

    make sure you give this thread a good read thru there is alot of good info in it

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=79551

    a good idea for some overclocks i would check in here

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=250607

    i carry the same name on that forum and pushed my old 1090t up to almost 4.6ghz
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2011
  18. Blinov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Holy shit lol thats crazy (The dry ice cooling)
    So i ran into a little dilemma, i downloaded CPUZ and when i start the program, my entire computer freezes at the SPD test. think its because i set my DRAM setting to 1600mhz and its maybe not complying with the rest of the computer or something?
  19. Blinov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    So here are my current settings CDAWALL. What suggestions do you have?[​IMG]
  20. Blinov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    actually shit i forgot to put the k10stat with it[​IMG]
  21. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    try setting the ram to 1333 and the bus speed to 233
    Blinov says thanks.
  22. Blinov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey hey thats awesome. Check her out. Do you think i should replace my stock cpu fan to liquid cooling at this speed? I know if i go any higher than its probably highly recommended right?[​IMG]
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    you should be fine at that speed you could look into something simple like a corsair H50 or H70 if you want to try and push that chip up to 4ghz or so but that is alot more in depth clocking.
  24. Blinov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    yea thats what i figured myself. I'm a gamer and i play battlefield 2 and its working just fine without any lag. At 2.8 i could notice slight lag when tons of explosions were going off around me, but that could also be my video card. Any suggestions for the video card clock by any chance? I got the GPU clock at 815mhz and the memory clock at 1150mhz. I cranked them from stock at 725 and 1000.
  25. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    i have not had an ati card from 5 series up so i honestly dont know lol

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page