1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Engineering Sample HD 7970 Idle problem

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by bissag, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. bissag New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Hello, I got a good offer on ES HD7970 and the card performs well, the only con that at idle mode, the card will produce little whine or squeal according to what happen on the screen, noticeable while scrolling the pages and moving the cursor. As I knew it is bios issue with the ES 7970 with the idle clocks regarding the ram clock or timings. I tried the change the bios to the GHZ Reference bios "C3860100.102", flashing goes fine but as soon as the windows loads, it will bsod with 7E code. I have to remove the drive or reflash the card to load the windows fine. The ES card comes with bios "C3862000.004"
    I noticed all the retail 7970 cards come with name "Tahiti B0 XT2 C38601" while the ES comes with name "Tahiti B0 XT2 C38620" If someone have a reference bios has the same "C38620" with date newer than 6/7/2012, I would be glad to try it.
    I tried the Club3D 7970 RoyalAce bios, it flashed fine and the whine or squeal at idle disappeared but the card wasn't stable at 3D. I know it is ES card and there is no support for that but maybe someone has a newer bios for it?

    Thanks :)
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I do not think you are suppose to even have ES cards but I could be wrong. I know intel ES chips are not for resale but maybe different with GPU's
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,894 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,113
    arent ES supposed to be returned to the company?

    YOU STOLE FROM AMD :eek:
     
  4. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    344 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    brĨko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    i dont think ur right.. ,just becouse i had visiontek hd 6950 ES,i bought it on newegg refubrished.
    btw im sry i cant help u with bios issue!!
     
  5. bissag New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    It was at ebay, the seller didn't say it is ES or not. It was stated as OEM card without accessories. I bought it and then I saw the label on the back of card that it is engineering sample. The seller is from China so I can't even ship it back. So don't accuse me as stolling as I 'm not a reviewer and i didn't know it was ES until I got it.
     
  6. blanarahul

    blanarahul

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    116 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I may be but I am basing my opinions on what intel specifies as ES.

    http://www.intel.com/support/processors/sb/cs-030747.htm
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,643 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    682
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Drivers should be uninstalled before flashing a vga card!

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
  9. bissag New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Sure the drivers was uninstalled before the flashing. It accepts the drivers fine and everything is successfully then after I restart it won't load the windows with a BSOD
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,894 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,113
    OEM means it was used in some pre assembled junk by big companies liek dell and the likes.
     
  11. bissag New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Well, the card won't accept any bios except the default stock bios which comes with the card.
    HIS and Club3D bios worked but once the 3D clocks kicks in, the screen goes black no matter what the clocks are and the other ones will just BSOD before loading the driver.
     
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,894 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,113
    yup its an OEM card all right.
     
  13. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    135 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Reality
    Why didnt you save the original Bios? Like your suppose to!!
    Have you checked MVKtech? sorry cant link, im on a cheap phone.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
  14. bissag New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I have the original bios which came with the card but I need another bios
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Since it is an engineering sample, it is very likely the only bios that will work with it is the original. This card should of never been sold in the first place. The seller listing the card as OEM is a lie and the card should be returned if possible.

    That being said, I do have a "generic" bios that is unlocked that might work. I'll post it up when I get home from work.

    No.
     
    Zubasa and bissag say thanks.
  16. bissag New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks erocker, waiting your bios
     
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Bios is in the attatchment.

    Good luck! :toast:
     

    Attached Files:

    bissag says thanks.
  18. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    True the only option to ajust the bios right now is to Hex edit the original. PM me a copy & I'll have a look.
    " the card will produce little whine or squeal " have you found out where on the card this is coming from?? Have you tried down clocking the card in 3D to stop it?
    the bios erocker uploaded is c68601b0
    just had a look At my bios collection the only XT2 C38620 that i have are for non-reference cards
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
    bissag says thanks.
  19. bissag New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Didn't work, bsod when loading the windows


    The whine happens while idling, once I run any 3D app in the background the whine disappears, also changing the memory clock from 150 to 300 removes the whine while other bios'es with 150 ram clock doesn't produce this whine but they crash to black screen once the clock goes to 3d clocks.

    Here is my stock bios http://www.mediafire.com/?ube6vcxomnzfd82
     
    Frogger says thanks.
  20. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    will have a good look at the bios But editing with hex editor is REAL hit & miss with these new AMD bios.......Your best bet would be to increase your 2d clocks read erockers thread or use Afterburner to set a startup profile.
     
  21. bissag New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    The problem with the CCC 2d profile than once I change the default 150MHz memory clock to any number, it changes automatically the idle GPU stock clock 300MHz to 500MHz and it increases the stock VCC to 0.948v instead of 0.807v which increases the idle temperature.
     
  22. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Lol. :roll:
     
  23. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    that the way it's suppose to fucntion see http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/AMD/HD_7970_GHz_Edition/32.html
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page