1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Enlarged Cursor with new AMD 7790

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by mrwizard200, Jun 23, 2013.

  1. mrwizard200

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Hello,

    I bought a 7790 last night and I am not sure if this is a hardware issue or driver issue. My windows cursor has become enlarged. I tried changing the size and just messing around with the settings, but nothing. When playing games, the same thing happens.
    The only way that i fixes the issues is my having the magnifier glass open.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks

    Attached Files:

  2. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
  3. mrwizard200

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I used the latest drivers and beta drivers and still the same problem.
    Weirdly, I formatted and installed Win 7 and it did the something too.
    Using 1920x1080
  4. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Odd question - did it do it in the installer too? like during installation of Windows itself? Or just after you installed graphics driver?

    I've worked with so many configs involving both amd and nvidia gpus, and have never seen this. I'm just trying to come up with any ides for you to solve the problem because I'm sure the huge pointer is annoying lol.
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  5. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Did you uninstall old drivers first? Maybe try that again, but use Driver Fusion, cleaner sweep than just basic uninstalls from the driver utilities.
  6. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    795 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    He reinstalled the OS as far as I can tell and the issue remained.
  7. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,795 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Are you using any kind of software with your mouse and have you tried changing the cursor to a different one?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Derp, missed that.
    shovenose says thanks.
  9. mrwizard200

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    no software of any kind. Just regular USB mouse.
    As per the installation question no it didnt. When installation is finished, if i hover over the amd.com link, the mouse becomes enlarged.
    I formatted so I dont think that is the problem. I had a 7770 before and it never did this.

    A google search shows some people have had this issue, but with older cards.

    I am considering maybe downloading the stock windows 8 mouse pointers and re installing them again
  10. mrwizard200

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Attached are more pics of what it looks like.
    When I uncheck enable pointer showdow, the curse blows up.
    When it is checked, the text select pointer and the zoom pointer blow up like that.

    Attached Files:

  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    i have a few days old 7790, and its all the same to me.

    are you sure you are running at 1080p? lower res will enlarge stuff. and it usually defaults to the lowest resolution after you install a new grapics card


    also use printscreen to take screenshorts.

    its the button next to the scroll lock. you press it once, then open MS paint and click ctrl+v or just paste.
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2013
  12. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    That looks like an enlarged mouse as in the mouse properties. Are you sure you didn't select the standard sized mouse in the control panel mouse properties?

    I've never seen a problem like this, either.
  13. mrwizard200

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I am 100% sure I am sunning at 1080p.
    I will do the printscreen when I get home today.

    I am beginning to suspect its a hardware issue. I picked this as open box at microcenter. it plays games just fine. Its just the mouse issue that is driving me nuts.
    As for the mouse properties, i already did that. I checked everything. I even removed all the pointers inside the windows folder and still did it.
    This is a sapphire card Idk if that matters.
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2013
  14. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,795 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I'm not so sure it's a hard where issue as everything else is fine. It's just the mouse cursor right?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. mrwizard200

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Yes, it is just the cursor. I am looking at some reviews on newegg and either noone has noticed this or idk.
    There is another reply above from someone with the same card. No issues.
    So I dont think it is drivers issue as no one has reported this. As far as I can tell, it is possible for the cursor to become "corrupted" when installing the catalyst drivers. Some reported this back in Windows 7 and some AMD card. Apparently this was fixed back in Catalyst 10 something.
  16. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    since its an open box i am assuming it doesnt come with any installer dvds?

    might also be an OEM part which could have problems with general parts.
  17. mrwizard200

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Houston, TX
  18. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    try the drivers on the DVD that came with it.
  19. mrwizard200

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I didnt think of that. Ill see if that works.

    Thanks
  20. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    i have the exact same model. i dont have any problems. are you sure its not a virus or malware that just surfaced coincidentally?

    what antivirus do you use?

    run malwarebytes and TDSSkiller.
    they are both free to use.
  21. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,072 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    hmm wierd issue.

    Do you have any other ATI/AMD newer generation card to test it out?

    Also try if there are any W8 patches, may be apply to the latest.
  22. mrwizard200

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I have the default basic security essentials. I had a 7770 and never did this.
    Ill run those as well, although I formatted and this started as soon as the drivers were installed.
  23. OneCool

    OneCool

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    844 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Look behind you!!
    Mrwizard have you checked Asus website for a new motherboard BIOS?
  24. mrwizard200

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I have the latest BIOS update. I tried that as well.
  25. mrwizard200

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Houston, TX

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page