1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

EP45-DS4 4x1gb @1066 or not?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by bigtye, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. bigtye New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    212 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hey all.

    I was running 2x1gb sticks at 1066 without changing any settings. Since getting 2 more sticks to run 4x1gb, my memory now runs at 800mhz.

    All for sticks are Corsair Dominator 8500 C5D memory.

    When I go into the MIT settings in bios, it shows the memory as 1066 with all settings at auto, however the voltage is now only 1.8 for the memory, it used to be 2.1 by default.

    When the system boots up CPUZ shows my fsb:dram as 5:8 and 3D06 detects my 4gb as running at 800mhz.

    Needless to say, games now run laggy and crap at this setting.

    Do I need to manually change my system memory multiplier and up the voltage to the memory?


    Cheers

    Tye

    In fact, just realised system is only showing 1gb of ram! I don't understand why?

    OK, 5:8, seems to have nothing to do with poor performance, 1gb of ram was the problem. Have pulled out 2 sticks and now just running 2x1gb. System now detects 2gb of ram at 1066. Have changed no settings.

    Why does 4x1gb only get detected as 1gb whilst 2x1gb is detected as 2gb?

    I would love some help to get my memory to run at 1066 again (all 4 sticks).
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
  2. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,161 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
  3. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    try setting the voltages and the frequency for urself
  4. bigtye New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    212 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ok, I think I've got it sorted, thanks for your suggestions guys.

    Upon closer inspection of my two ram kits, the original ram in my system (channel A) is revision 5.1, the new kit, (which went to channel B) is revision 4.1

    According to this thread:

    http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=587899

    A guy with the same rig as mine (mobo, cpu and ram) found that different revision kits from Corsair are not compatible, according to his own experience and from Corsair support.

    Once I remove the new kit, my system goes back to seeing 2gb again and running fine. Put the new kit back in and the system only seees 1gb and runs like crap.

    Looks like I need to try and swap the new 4.1 kit for a 5.1 kit. The guy in the thread managed to eventually match another 2x1gb kit with the same revision number and this allowed him to run 4x1gb at 1066.

    Cheers all, hope other may find this useful at some stage. Thanks again for the replies Hayder and Lizard.

    Tye

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page