1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Error 0fl01 flashing bios

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by skatemen, May 17, 2008.

  1. skatemen New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a problem ,when I'am trying to flash video bios of my card(radeon1900xt) I see error 0fl01 rom not erased.I use atiflash 359 and this commend atiflash -p -f 0 bios.bin or
    atiflash -p -f -st 0 bios.bin.What should I do?please help.
     
  2. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    Hi m8,

    I had the Same problem use switch -i when checking for device
    I had 2 Devices but only one Card so i choose -1 instead of -0

    try that helped me !

    n0tiert
     
  3. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    Make sure the bios is a bin and not a rom format. And then try using this command
    atiflash -pa bios.bin


    The way it seem's is you have a 3870x2, you should flash with same command as above
    atiflash -pa bios.bin


    -pa (force flash all adapters)
     
  4. skatemen New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This trick don't help me.Do you think the reason might be a computer? Should I try flash it on another computer?
     
  5. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    If you still get an error, then it has to be the bios.
     
  6. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    Hi CrackerJack,

    Look at the Image attached, I don´t have any 3xxx X2 Card...

    It´s an HD2600Pro AGP and i can´t use:

    atiflash -p -f 0 bios.bin

    Only this works:

    atiflash -p -f 1 bios.bin

    also tried other switches ge -agp .....

    thx

    n0tiert
     

    Attached Files:

  7. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    In your case (AGP card) the GPU is adapter 1 and Rialto chip is adapter 0. You can't flash it anyway but the error appears and in most of the cases people don't know what to do.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page