1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Error 55?! Help!

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Azraled, Mar 23, 2013.

  1. Azraled New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    Not sure if this was the right place to post this so sorry in advance if I got it wrong.

    Here is my build

    CPU Intel Core i5-3570K 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor

    Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4 ATX LGA1155 Motherboard

    Memory G.Skill Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3-1600 Memory

    Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive

    Video Card Gigabyte Radeon HD 7850 2GB Video Card

    Case Raidmax ATX-605BW (Black/White) ATX Mid Tower Case

    Power Supply Corsair Enthusiast 850W 80 PLUS Bronze Certified ATX12V / EPS12V

    This is my first time building a computer, I had advice from friends who wanted me to build a system to play games with them, but after I got it all together my motherboard is throwing error 55 at me. I have looked through all the other forums and almost all the topics on this and still have had bad luck. Computer won't even start so i can't update the BIOS. At a wall here and have no idea what to do. Any help or any advice would be a great help.
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,765 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,810
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    55 is a memory timings issue. Very simple. Input correct timings into BIOS, if options are there, and your problems will go away. Can't tell you what those options are without the sticks in hand, need to read the SPD using any of various tools(like ones in BIOS on ASUS and MSI boards, or using AIDA64 or similar in windows).

    Take a picture of the sticks, label shown, and maybe that'll help a wee bit.
    Azraled says thanks.
  3. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    do what the master above me said ^_^
  4. Azraled New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    What should I try to do if the PC won't even boot into BIOS? If gives me an error 55 and then I leave it running and BIOS never pops up. I got it to get to some sort of menu on the monitor once but it gave me an error and closed out.
    And I will get a picture of the sticks up soon.
  5. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Maybe try getting in the Bios with just one stick of ram.
  6. Azraled New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    [​IMG]
    Sorry for such a big image ^^;
    Here are the sticks due to my camera not being to high quality I'm just going to type what the label says below.

    "F3-12800CL8D-8GBXM
    DDR3-1600 CL8-8-8-24 1.50V
    PC3-12800 4Gx2 Intel XMP ready
    BARCODE
    13111200165937" <-(second card has and 8 on the end)

    I have tried using just one stick to get into the BIOS menus, the first card alone will throw an A2 Code at me nothing happens after this, while the second one alone will just straight up throw the error 55. A friend is suggesting that I maybe buy a different set of sticks?
  7. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,570 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,214
    cant you take the battery out and reset bios to stock that way? and try one stick?
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Actually you should probably try with 1 stick ram and CPU and GPU only with no other peripherals. See if hat allows you to get to he Bios.
    Azraled says thanks.
  9. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Try one stick in second slot, if it's not working then in fourth slot. If one doesn't work try with the second stick.
  10. Azraled New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    OK!
    Unplugged everything that was not necessary, finally got it to boot up into BIOS menu.
    Thank you guys for your help! ( :

    And one more question due to this is my first computer and I'm really new at this.

    http://www.asrock.com/mb/download.asp?Model=Z77 Extreme4&o=BIOS
    Here is my BIOS update junk, do i need to download all of them or will the top one contain all of the updates?
  11. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    USE the newest one.:toast
    Remember there still may be a peripheral that has an issue or a config issue . You will find it when you reintroduce the peripheral to your system.
  12. Azraled New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    Just started installing my new OS! :)

    Thank you all for the help, really appreciate it!
    cadaveca says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page