1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Error PAGE_FILE_IN_NONPAGE_AREA

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Altered, Nov 22, 2009.

  1. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    I have a friend having trouble with his main PC. He is just a guy I know on the net so I cannot be there to help but he keeps having this error
    and cannot boot into Windows. I Googled it but only found a few hits referencing memory issues. Is this the only possible source for this code or are their other reasons for it?

    Any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Tom20

    Tom20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    64 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ahhh. That's a HDD problem.
     
    Altered says thanks.
  3. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    For a fact? Not trying to be a ass just want to make sure before I tell him to buy a new HDD. :D
     
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,421 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,719
    Location:
    Florida
    tell him to try booting with oine stick of ram lower is OC if any and try again. he may also want to add more voltage to the NB RAM or cpu
     
    Altered says thanks.
  5. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    So it may not necessarly be the HDD?
     
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,421 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,719
    Location:
    Florida
    when i get it its because of a failed OC or failing ram. iv never had it related to an HDD
     
  7. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Good info he is working the Ram swap deal right now. Hopefully that is going to fix it. He is not umm real umm tek savy. I mean that in a nice way. I thought he may not have one inserted all the way possibly. Anyway thanks so far on the responses I should know some more info soon. BTW he is not a OCer at all.
     
  8. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    He just responded with
    I told him to get the error message he was getting now to me. :rolleyes:
     
  9. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    It could be a rootkit gone bad, a hdd write error in some windows files\other os files or could be a ram error. 99% of the times, its a ram error.
     
  10. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    OK forgive my ignorance what is a rootkit?
     
  11. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    "A rootkit is a software system that consists of one or more programs designed to obscure the fact that a system has been compromised." - taken from Wiki

    Its actualy a form for virus, that places itself in the kernel of Windows (The kernel is like the brain of a operation system). But its highly unlikely that something like that, is giving your friend that problem. I would try with some other ram first :)
     
    Altered says thanks.
  12. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Thanks he had to quit it tonight so this is to be continued.

    Dang women haha J/K
     
  13. THRiLL KiLL

    THRiLL KiLL

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    711 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Seattle
    typically that error has a stop code of 0000000x50. what we need is the rest of the stop code.

    depending on what it is, it can be a known issue with both vista, or xp.

    It can be an issue with video card drivers.

    it can be an issue with filter level drivers with raid/sata drivers.

    i havent seen this with spyware/root kits but anything is possible.

    your best bet is to have him enable windows debugging and have someone look at a mini crash dump, and then we can see what driver is causing the crash.
     
    Altered says thanks.
  14. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,865 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    I had that usually due to RAM failing or wrong settings for the RAM chips
     
    Altered says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page