1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Errr..about the same temps idle and load on e8400 ?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by zalmanor, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. zalmanor New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, may someone explain this ? :
    e8400 temps.jpg
    thank you
  2. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Take a screen during peak load.
  3. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,300 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,540
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Sorry, can't help on that one. Look's like sensors are working, but they are not being read when tested...

    Welcome to TPU. You should have probably posted this in the Realtemp forum, here:http://forums.techpowerup.com/forumdisplay.php?f=65

    Edit: Like rickss69 said.

    Run Prime95 and take a screen shoot of real temp at load.
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2009
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,528 (13.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,925
    The sensor movement test is reporting 0 movement. Stuck sensors.
  5. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    ^ Agreed. Get yourself a fan and temperature controller and put a probe on the CPU's IHS to get an idea of what the temps are at. You won't get the temperature of the cores themselves, so add a few degrees (maybe 5C or more?) to get a temperature close to the CPU cores.
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,528 (13.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,925
    Really you could just go by the CPU socket temp. This temp is reported in your bios. I believe SpeedFan reports this temp as well.
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  7. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    ^ Better solution :)
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,718 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,865
    If they are stuck at 33/34°C I wouldn't worry about it. They will go up if your temps ever get above that, and 33/34°C is nothing to worry about.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. zalmanor New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    re: e8400 idle, load

    Hi,
    Many thanks for reply,first i must say i'm trying a new rig wich looks like this :
    Asus Maximus formula 2
    core 2 duo e8400 step E0@3.6 Ghz (9*400)
    WD Velociraptor 150 GB
    OCZ Reaper 8500 2*2 GB
    Zalman cnps 10 extreme
    Zalman Gs1000 high tower(added two fans bottom and above)
    Sapphire HD4850 a bit OCed Zalman cooled
    Room temp about 20 degrees
    core temps were the same @ stock, idle and under load,varying only for 1 or 2 degrees..@3.6 Ghz 33/34 idle and about 37/37 under load.
    socket sensor shows 19 degrees idle and 30 degrees full under speedfan

    Pls take a look at the pic,any explanation is welcome,thank you !
    e8400 temps.jpg
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2009
  10. WSP

    WSP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    101 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Indonesia
    just like erocker said...stuck sensor

    but you can try another temp software like speedfan, everest, core temp etc

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page