1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

EVGA Also Announces Double-BIOS Graphics Cards

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Aug 17, 2013.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,367 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    EVGA has expanded its award winning lineup of graphics cards to include a line of cards with Dual BIOSes. A secondary BIOS allows you to experiment with custom BIOS's without risk of damaging the card, and allows easy BIOS recovery with just the flip of a switch. Also, on select cards the secondary BIOS may unlock additional overclocking potential and/or improved fan-speed control! Upgrade today and ensure that your EVGA card has Double BIOS by selecting one of the cards on this page.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
  2. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,686 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,306
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    nice but nothing new, we have it before
  3. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,337 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,475
    Good job EVGA. You go back to your thinking room and come up with more great ideas.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,016 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    Central Israel
    About time.
  5. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,403 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,235
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    Do I see "42" next to the switch? :laugh:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Am*

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    253 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Didn't Gigabyte patent this?
  7. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,403 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,235
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    IIRC Gigabyte's Dual BIOS works automatically (i.e. if it detects the BIOS is faulty [checksum, maybe?], it auto-switches to the backup one). While this one requires a flip of a switch. *shrug*
    Am* says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Am*

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    253 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Ah gotcha.
  9. tom_mili

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    80 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Surabaya, Indonesia
    I like where this is going to be for people like me, flashing modded VBIOS would be less scary now :D

    I always thought this kind of feature is only available to highest-end type of card like Classy or Lightning, it's nice to see it available for mainstream product :)
  10. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,337 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,475
    My msi twinfrozr cards had this. My sapphire 7970 has this.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    In my opinion every high-end card should have this as a standard.
  12. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,016 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    Central Israel
    I have a Gigabyte 7950 and it does not switch automatically.
  13. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,403 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,235
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    Must be for mobos, then.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,420 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    TWO BIOSes on a single card? What wizardry is this?
    Great idea EVGA, I'm surprised nobody has ever thought of this before.

    :rolleyes:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page